Sabu Martinez

Sabu Martinez

Real Name:
Louis Martinez
Profile:
American conguero and percussionist, a prominent player in the Cubop movement in the 1950s.

Born: 14 July 1930 in New York City's El Barrio (Spanish Harlem), New York, USA.
Died: 13 January 1979 (of a gastric ulcer) in Sweden (aged 48).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sabu Martinez Discography

Albums

Sabu* Palo Congo (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Art Blakey And His Jazz Messengers* With Sabu* Art Blakey And His Jazz Messengers* With Sabu* - Cu-Bop (Album) Jubilee, Jubilee, Jubilee US 1958 Sell This Version
Louis "Sabu" Martinez* Safari With Sabu (Album) Vik, Vik US 1958 Sell This Version
SMC-1084 Sabu Martinez, Y Sus Pachangueros Sabu Martinez, Y Sus Pachangueros - Astronautas De La Pachanga(LP) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-1084 US 1960 Sell This Version
SMC-1083 Sabu Martinez, Y Sus Pachangueros Sabu Martinez, Y Sus Pachangueros - Sabu's satellites (In Orbit)(12", Album) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-1083 US 1960 Sell This Version
MLP 15316 Sabu Martinez Groovin' With Sabu Martinez(LP, Album) Metronome MLP 15316 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
COP LP 71-01 Sabu Martinez Och Björbobandet Sabu Martinez Och Björbobandet - Aurora Borealis(LP) Coop (2) COP LP 71-01 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez Afro Temple (Album) Grammofonverket Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez / Sahib Shihab Sabu Martinez / Sahib Shihab - Winds & Skins (Album) Mellotronen Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez Burned Sugar (Album) Mellotronen Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez Maldito Primitivo (The Swedish Radio Recordings 1977) (Album) Mellotronen Sweden 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1626 Art Blakey - Sabu* Art Blakey - Sabu* - Message From Kenya / Nothing But The Soul(7", Single) Blue Note 45-1626 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1679 Art Blakey & Sabu* Art Blakey & Sabu* - Ya Ya / Come Out & Meet Me Tonight(7") Blue Note 45-1679 US 1957 Sell This Version
124002-8 George Russell Featuring Sabu Martinez George Russell Featuring Sabu Martinez - Cubano Be, Cubano Bop(12") Mo'Smog Records 124002-8 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez / Over The Hill / Disko 3000 Sabu Martinez / Over The Hill / Disko 3000 - The Sabu Martinez Maxi Dance (Single) Body To Body, Mellotronen Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
B828937-01 Sabu* And Lack Of Afro Sabu* And Lack Of Afro - Sabu's Delight(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label B828937-01 2009 Sell This Version
LAT45.03 Sabu Martinez / Beny Moré Y Su Banda Gigante Sabu Martinez / Beny Moré Y Su Banda Gigante - Hotel Alyssa-Sousse, Tunisia / Babarabatiri(7") Mr Bongo LAT45.03 UK 2014 Sell This Version
PRC. 114 Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* - Dawn On The Desert(7", EP) President Hifi Records PRC. 114 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

VJD 557 Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* / John Handy III* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* / John Handy III* - Messages(2xLP, Comp) Jazz Vogue VJD 557 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez Sabu In Orbit (Comp) Lazarus Audio Products, Lazarus Audio Products US 1997 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez The Dalecarlia Recordings 1971-72 (Comp) Mellotronen Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (30) Edit