Tito Puente

Real Name:
Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr.
Profile:
Tito Puente (born April 20, 1923, Spanish Harlem, New York City, New York, USA – Died May 31, 2000, New York City, New York, USA) was an American Latin bandleader, jazz, salsa and mambo musician of Puerto Rican heritage. Known as "El Rey Del Timbal" ("The King Of The Timbales"). He also played vibraphone, drum kit, conga drums, claves, piano, and occasionally saxophone and clarinet.

Not to be confused with Cuban trumpeter Tito Puentes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 23 Tito Puente - Mambo's By Tito Puente album art Tito Puente Mambo's By Tito Puente (Album) Seeco SLP 23 US 1950 Sell This Version
none Tito Puente - Live at Birdland album art Tito Puente * Machito Tito Puente * Machito - Live at Birdland(LP, MiniAlbum, Mono, TP) Not On Label none US 1953 Sell This Version
LP-130 Tito Puente - Cha Cha Cha Tito Puente the King of the "Cha Cha Mambo" and his Orchestra album art Tito Puente Cha Cha Cha Tito Puente the King of the "Cha Cha Mambo" and his Orchestra(10", Album, Mono) Tico Records LP-130 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 1005, TR-LP-1005 Tito Puente - Cha Cha Cha's For Lovers album art Tito Puente "King Of The Cha Cha Mambo"* Cha Cha Cha's For Lovers (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LP 1005, TR-LP-1005 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 1011, TICO LP-1011 Tito Puente - Puente In Percussion album art Tito Puente Puente In Percussion (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LP 1011, TICO LP-1011 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP-1007 Tito Puente - Mambo Caravan album art Machito, Tito Puente, Joe Loco Machito, Tito Puente, Joe Loco - Mambo Caravan (Album) Tico Records LP-1007 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP-1049, TRLP-1049 Tito Puente - Tito Puente Swings And  Vicentico Valdes Sings album art Tito Puente And Vicentico Valdes* Tito Puente And Vicentico Valdes* - Tito Puente Swings And Vicentico Valdes Sings (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LP-1049, TRLP-1049 US 1958 Sell This Version
LSP-1617, LSP 1617 Tito Puente - Top Percussion album art Tito Puente Top Percussion (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-1617, LSP 1617 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
SDBR-1010 Tito Puente - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! album art Herman* & Puente* Herman* & Puente* - Herman's Heat & Puente's Beat ! (Album) Everest SDBR-1010 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-2187 Tito Puente - Cha Cha With Tito Puente At Grossinger's album art Tito Puente Cha Cha With Tito Puente At Grossinger's (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2187 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2257, LPM 2257 Tito Puente - Tambó album art Tito Puente Tambó (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2257, LPM 2257 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPG 1145, LPG-1145 Tito Puente - Pachanga In New York album art Rolando La'Serie*, Tito Puente Rolando La'Serie*, Tito Puente - Pachanga In New York (Album) Gema Records LPG 1145, LPG-1145 Puerto Rico 1961 Sell This Version
LP 1083 Tito Puente - Pachanga Con Puente album art Tito Puente Pachanga Con Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records, Tico Records, Tico Records LP 1083 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLP 1086, SLP-1086 Tito Puente - El Rey Bravo album art Tito Puente El Rey Bravo (Album) Tico Records SLP 1086, SLP-1086 US 1962 Sell This Version
ST - 1093, LP-1093, LP 1093 Tito Puente - Bailables album art Tito Puente Bailables (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records ST - 1093, LP-1093, LP 1093 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP 1106, LP - 1106 Tito Puente - Exitante Ritmo De Tito Puente album art Tito Puente Exitante Ritmo De Tito Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LP 1106, LP - 1106 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP-1088 Tito Puente - In Puerto Rico - Recorded Live album art Tito Puente In Puerto Rico - Recorded Live (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records SLP-1088 US 1963 Sell This Version
LPM 10245 Tito Puente - En Hollywood album art Tito Puente En Hollywood (Album) RCA Victor LPM 10245 Spain 1964 Sell This Version
LP 1115 Tito Puente - Mucho Puente Plenty Puente album art Tito Puente Mucho Puente Plenty Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LP 1115 US 1964 Sell This Version
33SX 1688 Tito Puente - The Latin World Of Tito Puente = El Mundo Latino De Tito Puente album art Tito Puente The Latin World Of Tito Puente = El Mundo Latino De Tito Puente (Album, Comp) Tico Records, Tico Records 33SX 1688 UK 1964 Sell This Version
LP 1125, TRLP-1125 Tito Puente - Tu Y Yo / You 'N' Me album art Tito Puente & La Lupe Tito Puente & La Lupe - Tu Y Yo / You 'N' Me (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LP 1125, TRLP-1125 US 1965 Sell This Version
TRSLP-1121, SLP1121 Tito Puente - Tito Puente Swings / The Exciting Lupe Sings = La Exitante Lupe Canta Con El Maestro Tito Puente album art Tito Puente Y La Lupe Tito Puente Y La Lupe - Tito Puente Swings / The Exciting Lupe Sings = La Exitante Lupe Canta Con El Maestro Tito Puente (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records TRSLP-1121, SLP1121 US 1965 Sell This Version
1050, ML-1050 Tito Puente - Otro Descubrimiento De Tito Puente: Noraida album art Noraida*, Tito Puente Noraida*, Tito Puente - Otro Descubrimiento De Tito Puente: Noraida(LP, Album) Milly Latino Records, Milly Latino Records 1050, ML-1050 US 1965 Sell This Version
TRSLP-1131 Tito Puente - Homenaje A Rafael Hernandez album art Tito Puente y La Lupe Tito Puente y La Lupe - Homenaje A Rafael Hernandez (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records TRSLP-1131 US 1966 Sell This Version
TRLP-1136 Tito Puente - Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son... album art Celia Cruz / Tito Puente Celia Cruz / Tito Puente - Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son... (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records TRLP-1136 Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version