Tito Puente

Real Name:
Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr.
Profile:
Tito Puente (born April 20, 1923, Spanish Harlem, New York City, New York, USA – died May 31, 2000, New York City, New York, USA) was an American Latin bandleader, jazz, salsa and mambo musician of Puerto Rican heritage. Known as "El Rey Del Timbal" ("The King Of The Timbales"). He also played vibraphone, drum kit, conga drums, claves, piano, and occasionally saxophone and clarinet.

Do not confuse with cuban trumpeter Tito Puentes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tito Puente - Un Poco Loco album art Tito Puente, His Latin Ensemble & Orchestra* Tito Puente, His Latin Ensemble & Orchestra* - Un Poco Loco (Album) Concord Jazz Picante Germany 1987 Sell This Version
22.47.1574 Tito Puente - Celia y Tito album art Celia Cruz y Tito Puente Celia Cruz y Tito Puente - Celia y Tito(LP, Album) Iempsa 22.47.1574 Peru 1987 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - The Best Of Tito Puente Vol. 1 album art Tito Puente The Best Of Tito Puente Vol. 1 (Comp) Globo Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Latina Familia album art Sheila E., Tito Puente, Pete Escovedo Sheila E., Tito Puente, Pete Escovedo - Latina Familia (Album) Verve Digital Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Goza Mi Timbal album art Tito Puente Goza Mi Timbal (Album) Concord Picante US 1990 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Chile Con Soul album art Poncho Sanchez With Special Guest Tito Puente Poncho Sanchez With Special Guest Tito Puente - Chile Con Soul (Album) Concord Picante US 1990 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Out Of This World album art Tito Puente Out Of This World (Album) Concord Picante Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - The Mambo King 100th LP album art Tito Puente The Mambo King 100th LP (Album) Sony Discos Inc., RMM Records Colombia 1991 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Mambo Of The Times album art Tito Puente Mambo Of The Times (Album) Concord Jazz Picante US 1992 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Willie Colon Y Tito Puente album art Willie Colón y Tito Puente Willie Colón y Tito Puente - Willie Colon Y Tito Puente (Comp) Fania Records Mexico 1992 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - 12 Mambos & Take 5 album art Tito Puente 12 Mambos & Take 5 (Album) West Wind Latina Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Blue Gardenia album art Tito Puente And Woody Herman Tito Puente And Woody Herman - Blue Gardenia (Album) LaserLight Digital US 1993 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Puente Goes Jazz album art Tito Puente Puente Goes Jazz (Album) Bluebird (3), RCA, BMG Europe 1993 Sell This Version
CCD-4553 Tito Puente - Royal 'T' album art Tito Puente Royal 'T'(CD, Album) Concord Picante CCD-4553 US 1993 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Master Timbalero album art Tito Puente Master Timbalero (Album) Concord Picante US 1994 Sell This Version
17 031 Tito Puente - Blue Gardenia album art Tito Puente And Woody Herman Tito Puente And Woody Herman - Blue Gardenia(CD, Album) LaserLight Digital 17 031 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
JM676 Tito Puente - Jazz Man album art Cal Tjader, Eddie Palmieri, Tito Puente, Ray Barretto Cal Tjader, Eddie Palmieri, Tito Puente, Ray Barretto - Jazz Man(CD, Album) Fania Records JM676 US 1994 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - The Complete R.C.A. Victor Revolving Bandstand Sessions album art Tito Puente & Buddy Morrow Tito Puente & Buddy Morrow - The Complete R.C.A. Victor Revolving Bandstand Sessions (Comp) RCA US 1993 Sell This Version
RMD 82081 Tito Puente - Jazz Latino 4 album art Tito Puente Y Giovanni Hidalgo Tito Puente Y Giovanni Hidalgo - Jazz Latino 4(CD, Album, Club) TropiJazz RMD 82081 US 1995 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Jazzin' album art India And Tito Puente With Special Guest The Count Basie Orchestra* India And Tito Puente With Special Guest The Count Basie Orchestra* - Jazzin' (Album) Bellaphon Japan 1996 Sell This Version
CCD-4732 Tito Puente - Special Delivery album art Tito Puente Featuring Maynard Ferguson Tito Puente Featuring Maynard Ferguson - Special Delivery(CD, Album) Concord Jazz Picante CCD-4732 US 1996 Sell This Version
LA 02 Tito Puente - Mamboscope album art Tito Puente Mamboscope(CD, Album, RE) Hobby & Work Italiana Editrice LA 02 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
RM5P-6091 Tito Puente 50 Years Of Swing(CD, Promo, Smplr) RMM Records RM5P-6091 US 1997 Sell This Version
MSCD-7004 Tito Puente - Percussion's King album art Tito Puente Percussion's King(CD) Musica Del Sol MSCD-7004 1997 Sell This Version
Tito Puente - Live At Birdland - Dancemania'99 album art Tito Puente Live At Birdland - Dancemania'99 (Album) RMM Records France 1998 Sell This Version