The Legend Himself Tito Puente

Real Name:
Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr.
Profile:
Tito Puente (born April 20, 1923, Spanish Harlem, New York City, New York, USA – died May 31, 2000, New York City, New York, USA) was an American Latin bandleader, jazz, salsa and mambo musician of Puerto Rican heritage. Known as "El Rey Del Timbal" ("The King Of The Timbales"). He also played vibraphone, drum kit, conga drums, claves, piano, and occasionally saxophone and clarinet.

Do not confuse with cuban trumpeter Tito Puentes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

QCDS 7046 Tito Puente - Love & Happiness (Yemaya Y Ochún) (The Tribal EP) album art River Ocean Featuring India River Ocean Featuring India - Love & Happiness (Yemaya Y Ochún) (The Tribal EP)(CD, EP) Quality Music (2), Strictly Rhythm QCDS 7046 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
JBOD04CD Tito Puente - A Boy's Own Odyssey (Acid House Scrapes & Capers) album art Various Love & Happiness (Yemaya Y Ochùn) (Junior Boys Own Super Dub) (as The Legend Himself Tito Puente) Various - A Boy's Own Odyssey (Acid House Scrapes & Capers)(2xCD, Comp) Junior Boy's Own JBOD04CD UK 2009 Sell This Version

Technical

Tito Puente - Cooltempo Remixed album art Various Love And Happiness (Yemaya Y Ochun) (Morales Mix) (as The Legend Himself Tito Puente) Various - Cooltempo Remixed (Comp) Cooltempo, Cooltempo UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version