Ray Barretto

Ray Barretto

Real Name:
Raymond Barretto
Profile:
Drummer, percussionist, bandleader, composer and producer. Born 29 April 1929 in New York, New York, died 17 February 2006 in Hoboken, New Jersey.

He was a member of Tito Puente's orchestra from 1957 to 1960 and formed his own orchestra in 1961. He was also one of the Fania All Stars and a highly demanded session musician.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Barretto Discography

Albums

RM 3521 Charlie Byrd, Mark Murphy, Art Mooney (2), Billy Mure, Ray Barretto Charlie Byrd, Mark Murphy, Art Mooney (2), Billy Mure, Ray Barretto - Everybody's Doin' The Bossa Nova(LP, Album, Mono) Riverside Records RM 3521 US 1960 Sell This Version
The Red Garland Trio plus Ray Barretto The Red Garland Trio plus Ray Barretto - Rojo (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto With Brock Peters Ray Barretto With Brock Peters - Mysterious Instinct (Album) Charlie Parker Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto On Fire Again (Album) Tico Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Señor 007 (Album) United Artists Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Viva Watusi! (Album) United Artists Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto El "Ray" Criollo (Album) United Artists Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Latino Con Soul (Album) United Artists Records Venezuela 1967 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Acid (Album) Fania Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Hard Hands (Album) Fania Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Together (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1969 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Barretto Power (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1971 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto The Message (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records, Fania Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Que Viva La Musica (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Head Sounds (Album) Fania Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto From The Beginning (Comp, Album) Fania Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Indestructible (Album) Fania Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto The Other Road (Album) Fania Records France 1973 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Guajira Y Guaguanco (Album) Tico Records Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Barretto (Album) Fania Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Tomorrow: Barretto Live (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
WEA 10611 Ray Barretto Que Viva La Salsa(LP, Album) Atlantic WEA 10611 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Energy To Burn (Album) Fania Records Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Eye Of The Beholder (Album) Atlantic, Fania Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Ray Barretto Gracias (Album) Fania Records US 1978 Sell This Version