Lourdes Iriondo

Lourdes Iriondo

Real Name:
María Lourdes Iriondo Mugica
Profile:
Born in Urnieta (Basque Country) Spain, March 27 of 1937 and died December 27, 2005 in San Sebastian (Basque Country).

She was one of the first persons to record and act within the vasque 'New Song'. But her path was as short as successful. Began around 1964, and in two years gave 162 concerts. Her voice was sweet and jauntily singing with her guitar, with her own songs and vasque versions of popular songs.

She joined the group "Ez Dok Amairu", the popular cultural movement, and acted with this group in Barcelona and many other places. When the group disbanded in 1972, Iriondo left the stage and never again stepped on. She turned to writing children's literature, and theater.

She has released several works.
Variations:
[a1960750]

Artist

Lourdes Iriondo Discography Tracks

Albums

AZ - 1 Lourdes Iriondo Lourdes Iriondo(LP, Album) Artezi AZ - 1 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
EC-327 Lourdes Iriondo Ez Gaude Konforme(Cass, Album) Impacto EC-327 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
C-798 Lourdes Iriondo Gaztedi Berri-Zalea(Cass, Album) Olympo C-798 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
AZK-1 Lourdes Iriondo Lourdes Iriondo(Cass, Album) Artezi AZK-1 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

51.290 María Lourdes Iriondo* Gaztedi Berri-Zalea... / Kirarratxoa Ta Euskera / Ain Urruti Ta Ain Urbil / Pake-Aingeru(7", EP) Belter 51.290 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
51.288 María Lourdes Iriondo* Agurra / Abesten Dizut, Jauna / Loa / Etzaitut Ikusi Nai(7", EP) Belter 51.288 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
52.205 Lourdes Iriondo Kanta Zaharrak (7", EP) Belter 52.205 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
52.188 Lourdes Iriondo Lin - Pan Median(7", EP) Belter 52.188 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
52.207 Lourdes Iriondo Kanta Zaharrak(7", EP) Belter 52.207 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
HG-8 Lourdes Iriondo / Xabier Lete Lourdes Iriondo / Xabier Lete - Aita Nuen Saltzaile - Peru Gurea - Agota - Bost Ogei Urtetako(7", EP) Herri Gogoa, Edigsa HG-8 Spain 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit