Glen Adams

Glen Adams

Real Name:
Glenroy Phillip Adams
Profile:
Composer, arranger, engineer, producer.
Born on 27.09.1945 in Jamaica
Died on 17.12.2010 at the University Hospital of the West Indies.
Based in Brooklyn, New York since 1971.
Known as Glen "Capo" Adams, he was a key member of Lee Perry's Jamaican group The Upsetters.

Brother of Yvonne Adams, part of the duo Derrick & Yvonne.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Glen Adams Discography

Singles & EPs

none Stranger & Ken, Ba Ba Brooks* / Glen*, Ba Ba Brooks* Stranger & Ken, Ba Ba Brooks* / Glen*, Ba Ba Brooks* - Eunodus / Look Before You Leap(7") Dutchess none Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
none The Uniques / Glen Adams, Bobby Aitken And The Carib Beat* The Uniques / Glen Adams, Bobby Aitken And The Carib Beat* - Let Me Go Girl / Grab A Girl(7") Lee (2) none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3072 Glen Adams Silent Lover(7", Single, 4 p) Island Records WI-3072 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Glen Adams She (Single) Island Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
BS 126 The Uniques / Glen Adams The Uniques / Glen Adams - Girls Like Dirt / She Is Leaving(7", Single) Blue Cat Records BS 126 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams Hold Down Miss Winey / Only Seventeen(7", W/Lbl) Bunny Lee none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams I Want To Hold Your Hand(7", Single, W/Lbl) WIRL none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3100 Glen Adams / Vincent Gordon* Glen Adams / Vincent Gordon* - Hold Down Miss Winey / Sounds And Soul(7", Single) Island Records WI-3100 UK 1968 Sell This Version
GN 33 Roy Shirley / Glen Adams Roy Shirley / Glen Adams - Warming Up The Scene / Lonely Girl(7") Giant (2) GN 33 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams / Beverley's All Stars Glen Adams / Beverley's All Stars - Hold Him Joe / Exclusively(7", W/Lbl) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
CR 006 Glen Addams*, Collins Band / Owen Gray, Collins Band Glen Addams*, Collins Band / Owen Gray, Collins Band - Cool, Cool Rock Steady / Girl I Will Be Leaving(7") Collins Down Beat CR 006 UK 1968 Sell This Version
CR 010 Owen Gray, Bob Stackie, Collins Band / Glen Addams*, Collins Band Owen Gray, Bob Stackie, Collins Band / Glen Addams*, Collins Band - I'm Gonna Take You Back / King Sized(7") Collins Down Beat CR 010 UK 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3099 Delroy Wilson / Glen Adams Delroy Wilson / Glen Adams - This Heart Of Mine / Grab A Girl (7", Single) Island Records WI-3099 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Glen Amams* / The Woodpeckers (2) Glen Amams* / The Woodpeckers (2) - Rich In Love / Zumbelly (Single) Escort UK 1969 Sell This Version
Ernest Wilson & Freddy* / Glen Adams Ernest Wilson & Freddy* / Glen Adams - Just Once In My Life / Mighty Organ (Single) Carib-Dis-Co. UK 1969 Sell This Version
JR 110 (not on label) Glen Adams Sound Intensified(7", W/Lbl, 4 p) Junior Records Ltd. JR 110 (not on label) UK 1969 Sell This Version
BU 414 Glen Adams / Peter Tosh Glen Adams / Peter Tosh - Cat Woman / Selassie Serenade(7") Bullet (3) BU 414 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SSR 105 Glen Adams Down To Earth Reggae / Reggae From Mankind(7", W/Lbl) Sound System Recordings SSR 105 UK 1969 Sell This Version
UN 540 Derrick* / Glen Adams Derrick* / Glen Adams - Top The Pop / Capones Revenge(7", Single) Unity (3) UN 540 UK 1969 Sell This Version
GAS 135 Reggae Boys* / Glen Adams Reggae Boys* / Glen Adams - Ba Ba / Power Cut(7", Single) Gas GAS 135 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Glen Adams Never Had A Dream Upsetter Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Glen Adams / The Gladiators Glen Adams / The Gladiators - My Girl / You Were To Be (Single) Duke Records (2) UK 1970 Sell This Version
CLA-218 Higgs And Wilson* / Glen* And Roy* Higgs And Wilson* / Glen* And Roy* - Don't Mind Me / Angel(7") Clan Disc CLA-218 UK 1970 Sell This Version
GAS 141 Glen Adams & The Reggae Boys / The Reggae Boys Glen Adams & The Reggae Boys / The Reggae Boys - Leaving On A Jet Plane / Phrases(7") GAS GAS 141 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Maxie* & Glen* Maxie* & Glen* - Jordan River (Single) Hit Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version