Glen Adams

Real Name:
Glenroy Phillip Adams
Profile:
Composer, arranger, engineer, producer.
Born on 27.09.1945 in Jamaica
Died on 17.12.2010 at the University Hospital of the West Indies.
Based in Brooklyn, New York since 1971.
Known as Glen "Capo" Adams, he was a key member of Lee Perry's Jamaican group The Upsetters.

Brother of Yvonne Adams, part of the duo Derrick & Yvonne.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Glen Adams - Eunodus / Look Before You Leap (White Lbl) album art Stranger & Ken, Ba Ba Brooks* / Glen*, Ba Ba Brooks* Stranger & Ken, Ba Ba Brooks* / Glen*, Ba Ba Brooks* - Eunodus / Look Before You Leap (White Lbl) (Single) Dutchess Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams - Let Me Go, Girl / Grab A Girl album art Uniques* / Glen Adams / Bobby Aitken And The Carib Beat* Uniques* / Glen Adams / Bobby Aitken And The Carib Beat* - Let Me Go, Girl / Grab A Girl(7") Lee (2) none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3072 Glen Adams - Silent Lover album art Glen Adams Silent Lover(7", Single, 4 p) Island Records WI-3072 UK 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3083 Glen Adams - She album art Glen Adams She(7", Single) Island Records WI-3083 UK 1967 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams - Hold Down Miss Winey / Only Seventeen album art Glen Adams Hold Down Miss Winey / Only Seventeen(7", W/Lbl) Bunny Lee none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams - I Want To Hold Your Hand / It Might As Well Be Spring album art Glen Adams, Lester Sterling Glen Adams, Lester Sterling - I Want To Hold Your Hand / It Might As Well Be Spring(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3100 Glen Adams - Hold Down Miss Winey / Sounds And Soul album art Glen Adams / Vincent Gordon* Glen Adams / Vincent Gordon* - Hold Down Miss Winey / Sounds And Soul(7", Single) Island Records WI-3100 UK 1968 Sell This Version
GN 33 Glen Adams - Warming Up The Scene / Lonely Girl album art Roy Shirley / Glen Adams Roy Shirley / Glen Adams - Warming Up The Scene / Lonely Girl(7") Giant (2) GN 33 UK 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3120 Glen Adams - She's So Fine / Girlie album art Glen Adams / Roy Shirley Glen Adams / Roy Shirley - She's So Fine / Girlie(7", Single, 4-P) Island Records WI-3120 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams - Long Time No See You Girl / She (I'm Shocking) album art The Sensations / Glen Adams The Sensations / Glen Adams - Long Time No See You Girl / She (I'm Shocking)(7", W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3106 Uniques* / Glen Adams Uniques* / Glen Adams - Speak No Evil / That New Girl(7", Single) Island Records WI-3106 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams - Hold Him Joe / Exclusively album art Glen Adams / Beverley's All Stars Glen Adams / Beverley's All Stars - Hold Him Joe / Exclusively(7", W/Lbl) Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
CR.006 Glen Adams - Cool, Cool Rock Steady / Girl I Will Be Leaving album art Glen Addams*, Collins Band / Owen Gray, Collins Band Glen Addams*, Collins Band / Owen Gray, Collins Band - Cool, Cool Rock Steady / Girl I Will Be Leaving(7") Collins Down Beat CR.006 UK 1968 Sell This Version
CR.0010 Glen Adams - I'm Gonna Take You Back / King Sized album art Owen Gray, Bob Stackie, Collins Band / Glen Addams*, Collins Band Owen Gray, Bob Stackie, Collins Band / Glen Addams*, Collins Band - I'm Gonna Take You Back / King Sized(7", Single) Collins Down Beat CR.0010 UK 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3099 Glen Adams - This Heart Of Mine / Grab A Girl  album art Delroy Wilson / Glen Adams Delroy Wilson / Glen Adams - This Heart Of Mine / Grab A Girl (7", Single) Island Records WI-3099 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ES 804 Glen Adams - Rich In Love album art Glen Adams Rich In Love(7", Single, W/Lbl, Juk) Escort ES 804 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Glen Adams - Just Once In My Life / Mighty Organ album art Ernest Wilson & Freddy* / Glen Adams Ernest Wilson & Freddy* / Glen Adams - Just Once In My Life / Mighty Organ (Single) Carib-Dis-Co. Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Glen Adams - Top The Pop / Capones Revenge album art Derrick* / Glen Adams Derrick* / Glen Adams - Top The Pop / Capones Revenge (Single) Unity (3) UK 1969 Sell This Version
JR 109 Glen Adams - Rock Rock / The Lion Sleeps album art The Movers (7) / Glen Adams The Movers (7) / Glen Adams - Rock Rock / The Lion Sleeps(7", Single, W/Lbl, Sol) Junior Records Ltd. JR 109 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Glen Adams - Cat Woman / Selassie Serenade album art Glen Adams / Peter Tosh Glen Adams / Peter Tosh - Cat Woman / Selassie Serenade Bullet (3) UK 1969 Sell This Version
JR 110 Glen Adams - Sound Intensified album art Glen Adams Sound Intensified(7", W/Lbl, 4 p) Junior Records Ltd. JR 110 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SSR 105 Glen Adams - Down To Earth Reggae / Reggae From Mankind album art Glen Adams Down To Earth Reggae / Reggae From Mankind(7", W/Lbl) Sound System Recordings SSR 105 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Glen Adams - Just Once In My Life / Mighty Organ album art Ernest Wilson & Freddie McGregor / Glen Adams Ernest Wilson & Freddie McGregor / Glen Adams - Just Once In My Life / Mighty Organ(7") Carib-Dis-Co. Records none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
GAS 135 Glen Adams - Ba Ba / Power Cut album art Reggae Boys* / Glen Adams Reggae Boys* / Glen Adams - Ba Ba / Power Cut(7", Single) Gas GAS 135 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Glen Adams - Never Had A Dream album art Glen Adams Never Had A Dream Upsetter Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version