Peva Derwin

Real Name:
Oskar Edvin Derwin
Profile:
Swedish bandleader, musician and composer
Born October 8, 1896 in Västerlövsta församling, Västmanlands län, Uppland, Sweden — died May 20, 1959 in Stockholm, Sweden
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1966608]

Artist

Peva Derwin Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

CAP 2009 Peva Derwin - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 1 – 20-talsepoken – Varning För Jazz! album art Various Hobbian Trot and 3 more… Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 1 – 20-talsepoken – Varning För Jazz!(2xLP, Comp) Caprice Records CAP 2009 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

X 2468 Peva Derwin - Förlåt, Men Hur Va' Namnet / Anna, Du Kan Väl Stanna album art Egerstams Dansorkester* Egerstams Dansorkester* - Förlåt, Men Hur Va' Namnet / Anna, Du Kan Väl Stanna(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 2468 Sweden 1927 Sell This Version
T.52 Daniel Hertzman Med orkesterackompanjemang Av Bidgood's Orkester* Den Tiden Kommer Aldrig Åter (as Derwin) Daniel Hertzman Med orkesterackompanjemang Av Bidgood's Orkester* - Den Tiden Kommer Aldrig Åter / Minns Du Än Min Dröm(Shellac, 8") Broadcast (2) T.52 Sweden 1929 Sell This Version
18381 Peva Derwin - Det Dansas På Östermans Brygga / Där Ligger Du I Lä album art Redvitt Band Med E. Källquist* Där Ligger Du I Lä (as P. Derwin) Redvitt Band Med E. Källquist* - Det Dansas På Östermans Brygga / Där Ligger Du I Lä(Shellac, 10") Columbia 18381 Sweden 1929 Sell This Version
V-24051 Peva Derwin - För Hennes Skull / Isabell album art Fred Winter Och Hans Orkester / The Revue Star Orchestra Fred Winter Och Hans Orkester / The Revue Star Orchestra - För Hennes Skull / Isabell(Shellac, 10") Victor V-24051 US 1930 Sell This Version
X 3749 Peva Derwin - Från Varietéens Glada Dagar album art Fred Winter Och Hans Orkester Fred Winter Och Hans Orkester - Från Varietéens Glada Dagar(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 3749 Sweden 1931 Sell This Version
D. 2557 Peva Derwin - Potpourri Av Julmelodier album art Odeon-Orkestern Odeon-Orkestern - Potpourri Av Julmelodier(Shellac, 10") Odeon D. 2557 Sweden 1933 Sell This Version
X 4057 Peva Derwin - Musketörmarschen / Komisk Foxtrots-duett album art Håkan Von Eichwald Och Hans Orkester* Håkan Von Eichwald Och Hans Orkester* - Musketörmarschen / Komisk Foxtrots-duett(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 4057 Sweden 1933 Sell This Version
A 255 362, D-2794 Peva Derwin - Min Lilla Mö På Dalarö album art Arena-Orkestern Arena-Orkestern - Min Lilla Mö På Dalarö(Shellac, 10") Odeon, Odeon A 255 362, D-2794 Sweden 1936 Sell This Version
586 Vagabondorkestern Refrängsång: Lasse Kjäll Klart Till Drabbning (as P. Derwin) Vagabondorkestern Refrängsång: Lasse Kjäll - Hon Har Sin Sjungande Sommar På Skansen / Klart Till Drabbning(Shellac, 10") Toni 586 Sweden 1937 Sell This Version
D-5161 Peva Derwin - Etude I E-dur, Op. 10 / Romans I F-moll, Op. 5 album art Einar Groth Och Hans Solister Einar Groth Och Hans Solister - Etude I E-dur, Op. 10 / Romans I F-moll, Op. 5(Shellac, 10") Odeon D-5161 Sweden 1945 Sell This Version
D-5422 Peva Derwin - Samba I Tyrolen / Alpklockor album art Leon Liljequist / Margreth Måård Leon Liljequist / Margreth Måård - Samba I Tyrolen / Alpklockor(Shellac, 10") Odeon D-5422 Sweden 1949 Sell This Version
CAP 2009 Peva Derwin - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 1 – 20-talsepoken – Varning För Jazz! album art Various Hobbian Trot and 1 more… Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 1 – 20-talsepoken – Varning För Jazz!(2xLP, Comp) Caprice Records CAP 2009 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
CD 1944 Peva Derwin - Populärmusik Från 1944 album art Various Stadsbudsvisan (as Pewa Dervin) Various - Populärmusik Från 1944(CD, Comp) Vax Records (2) CD 1944 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
CD 1004 Peva Derwin - Någonting Att Äta, Någonting Att Dricka album art Various Vill Du Visa Mig Vägen Hem (as Pewa Derwin) Various - Någonting Att Äta, Någonting Att Dricka(2xCD, Comp) Vax Records (2) CD 1004 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

D. 2557 Peva Derwin - Potpourri Av Julmelodier album art Odeon-Orkestern Odeon-Orkestern - Potpourri Av Julmelodier(Shellac, 10") Odeon D. 2557 Sweden 1933 Sell This Version
D 2558 Peva Derwin - Sancta Lucia / Aftonsång album art Einar Beyron Einar Beyron - Sancta Lucia / Aftonsång(Shellac, 10") Odeon D 2558 Sweden 1933 Sell This Version