Alison Moyet

Real Name:
Genevieve Alison Moyet
Profile:
Born Genevieve Alison Moyet on 18 June 1961 in Billericay, Essex. Grew up in Basildon Essex. She was nicknamed "Alf" from an early age and started her singing career with R&B groups The Screaming Abdabs and The Vicars before finding fame as half of Yazoo (Yaz in the USA).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Alison Moyet - Alf album art Alison Moyet Alf (Album) CBS UK 1984 Sell This Version
CN 4522/S Alison Moyet - In Concert-349 album art Alison Moyet In Concert-349(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4522/S UK 1985 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Raindancing album art Alison Moyet Raindancing (Album) CBS Zimbabwe 1987 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Hoodoo album art Alison Moyet Hoodoo (Album) Columbia Czechoslovakia 1991 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Essex album art Alison Moyet Essex (Album) Columbia, Columbia Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Hometime album art Alison Moyet Hometime (Album) Sanctuary Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Voice album art Alison Moyet Voice (Album) Sanctuary Records UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - The Turn album art Alison Moyet The Turn (Album) W14 Music, W14 Music, Universal Music Catalogue Malaysia 2007 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - The Minutes album art Alison Moyet The Minutes (Album) Cooking Vinyl, Modest! Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Minutes And Seconds - Live album art Alison Moyet Minutes And Seconds - Live (Album) Cooking Vinyl Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Other album art Alison Moyet Other (Album) Cooking Vinyl US 2017 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - The Other Live Collection album art Alison Moyet The Other Live Collection (Album) Cooking Vinyl, Modest! UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Alison Moyet - All Cried Out album art Alison Moyet All Cried Out (Single, Maxi) CBS, CBS South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Love Resurrection album art Alison Moyet Love Resurrection (Single, Maxi) CBS, CBS UK 1984 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Invisible album art Alison Moyet Invisible (Single, Maxi) CBS New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
7CDN-15 Alison Moyet - Keep The Tension On / Invisible album art Gowan / Alison Moyet Gowan / Alison Moyet - Keep The Tension On / Invisible(7", Promo) Columbia 7CDN-15 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
JC 15126 Alison Moyet - Love Resurrection / High On Emotion album art Alison Moyet / Chris De Burgh Alison Moyet / Chris De Burgh - Love Resurrection / High On Emotion(7", Jukebox) CBS, A&M Records JC 15126 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
12 PRM 064 Alison Moyet -  Invisible /  Heaven (Must Be There) album art Alison Moyet / Eurogliders Alison Moyet / Eurogliders - Invisible / Heaven (Must Be There)(12") CBS 12 PRM 064 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - For You Only (New Version) album art Alison Moyet For You Only (New Version) (Single, Maxi) CBS, CBS, CBS US 1984 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - That Ole Devil Called Love album art Alison Moyet That Ole Devil Called Love (Single, Maxi) CBS Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
JC 15138 Alison Moyet - Just Another Night / Invisible album art Mick Jagger / Alison Moyet Mick Jagger / Alison Moyet - Just Another Night / Invisible(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15138 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Is This Love? album art Alison Moyet Is This Love? (Single, Maxi) CBS UK 1986 Sell This Version
JC 15193 Alison Moyet - Is This Love? / I'll Be Over You  album art Alison Moyet / Toto Alison Moyet / Toto - Is This Love? / I'll Be Over You (7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15193 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Love Letters album art Alison Moyet Love Letters (Single, Maxi) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Alison Moyet - Sleep Like Breathing album art Alison Moyet With David Freeman Alison Moyet With David Freeman - Sleep Like Breathing (Single, Maxi) CBS UK 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

FortySomething

FortySomething

October 28, 2017
There are apparently new vinyl versions of her first four Columbia albums being released as of October 2017.
hometime

hometime

May 30, 2003
Truly one of the UKs innovative female singers from the career start of Yazoo right up to the sultry sexy album that is Hometime.Alisons styles of singing are wonderous to say the least from the bluesy electro of Yazoo via the pop of the mid 80s then the angst that was Hoodoo onto the cheeky Essex and then our wait till the smouldering slightly ambience that is Hometime.Alison is probably at her best and it shows in her gigs right now,catch her if you can.

David s

Videos (41) Edit