Lorrae Desmond

Real Name:
Beryl Hunt
Profile:
Lorrae Desmond (born 2 October 1929, Mittagong, New South Wales, Australia - died 23 May 2021) was an Australian singer, actress, character radio ad television presenter, and playwright.
She started her career in England before returning to Australia where she presented "The Lorrae Desmond Show" on television from 1960 until 1964. She was known for her role as Shirley Gilroy in the television series "A Country Practice" (1981-1992).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lorrae Desmond
[a1968323]

Artist

Albums

CAMS-173 Lorrae Desmond - Australian Musicals - Now! album art Lorrae Desmond, The ABC Melbourne Show Band & Chorus* Lorrae Desmond, The ABC Melbourne Show Band & Chorus* - Australian Musicals - Now! (Album) Australian Broadcasting Commission CAMS-173 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
none Lorrae Desmond - Lorrae For Love album art Lorrae Desmond Lorrae For Love(LP, Album) Wheel Records (10) none Australia 1970 Sell This Version
DIN132 Lorrae Desmond - For You album art Lorrae Desmond For You (Album) Dino Music DIN132 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
none Lorrae Desmond - Click Clack Car Fun Pack Cassette - Australian Stories, Poems And Songs For Kids Under 8 album art John Adey, Samuel Bettison, David Capewell, John Ertler, Mem Fox, Jonathan Panic, Peter Combe, Jon Sidney Narrated By Lorrae Desmond, Syd Heylen*, Jonathan Coleman (5) And Ernie Dingo John Adey, Samuel Bettison, David Capewell, John Ertler, Mem Fox, Jonathan Panic, Peter Combe, Jon Sidney Narrated By Lorrae Desmond, Syd Heylen*, Jonathan Coleman (5) And Ernie Dingo - Click Clack Car Fun Pack Cassette - Australian Stories, Poems And Songs For Kids Under 8(Cass) Not On Label none Australia 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-F 10375 Lorrae Desmond - Hold My Hand / On The Waterfront album art Lorrae Desmond With Bob Sharples And His Music Lorrae Desmond With Bob Sharples And His Music - Hold My Hand / On The Waterfront (Single) Decca 45-F 10375 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Y6661 Lorrae Desmond - For Better, For Worse / I Can't Tell A Waltz From A Tango album art Lorrae Desmond And The Johnston Brothers Lorrae Desmond And The Johnston Brothers - For Better, For Worse / I Can't Tell A Waltz From A Tango (Single) Decca Y6661 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
F.10398 Lorrae Desmond Far Away (My Love Is Far Away) / No One But You(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10398 UK 1954 Sell This Version
45-F 10533 Lorrae Desmond - Heartbroken album art Lorrae Desmond Heartbroken Decca 45-F 10533 UK 1955 Sell This Version
45-F 10461 Lorrae Desmond - A Boy On A Saturday Night album art Lorrae Desmond A Boy On A Saturday Night Decca 45-F 10461 UK 1955 Sell This Version
F.10510 Lorrae Desmond - Don't album art Lorrae Desmond With The Melodaires Lorrae Desmond With The Melodaires - Don't (Single) Decca F.10510 UK 1955 Sell This Version
R. 4239 Lorrae Desmond - A House With Love In It / Written On The Wind album art Lorrae Desmond With The Reg Owen Orchestra* Lorrae Desmond With The Reg Owen Orchestra* - A House With Love In It / Written On The Wind Parlophone R. 4239 UK 1956 Sell This Version
45-R 4463 Lorrae Desmond - Blue Blue Day album art Lorrae Desmond Blue Blue Day(7", Single) Parlophone 45-R 4463 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-R 4430 Lorrae Desmond - Down By The River album art Lorrae Desmond Down By The River(7", Single) Parlophone 45-R 4430 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-R 4534 Lorrae Desmond - Wait For It album art Lorrae Desmond Wait For It(7") Parlophone 45-R 4534 UK 1959 Sell This Version
O 21160 Lorrae Desmond - The Little Drummer Boy album art Michael Flanders, Lorrae Desmond Michael Flanders, Lorrae Desmond - The Little Drummer Boy(7") Odeon O 21160 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
45-R 4670 Lorrae Desmond - Tell Me Again album art Lorrae Desmond Tell Me Again Parlophone 45-R 4670 UK 1960 Sell This Version
101562 Lorrae Desmond - Everybody's Got A Home But Me ("Pipe Dream") album art Lorrae Desmond Everybody's Got A Home But Me ("Pipe Dream") RCA 101562 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
BF-471 Lorrae Desmond - Everybody's Favourite Model Girl album art Lorrae Desmond Everybody's Favourite Model Girl(7") Philips BF-471 Australia 1970 Sell This Version