Vinnie Colaiuta

Vinnie Colaiuta

Real Name:
Vincent Peter Colaiuta
Profile:
Drummer

Born on 05.02.1956 in Republic, Pennsylvania, USA.
Attended Berkelee College of Music in Boston and moved to Los Angeles after joining Christopher Morris Band.
It was in L.A. that he got his big break in the Spring of 1978, joining the ensemble for Zappa* - Joe's Garage Acts I, II & III.
Among other works in between, he continued to perform on Zappa works until 1983. He then appeared on Zappa's later works in the 1990's and also worked on projects with Dweezil Zappa & Denny Walley.
In 1990 Colaiuta joined Sting's touring band and appeared on several recordings.
His accomplished style and sight-reading skills have gained him a career that follows a path among a diverse range of musicians - from Joni Mitchell to Nik Kershaw, Bette Midler, Paul Young, Leonard Cohen and many more.
His path crossed that of another Zappa artist, guitarist & songwriter Warren Cuccurullo, on the album Duran Duran - Duran Duran (The Wedding Album).
He has also cut tracks on Cuccurullo's works.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vinnie Colaiuta Discography Tracks

Albums

JD1 Joe Diorio, Jeff Berlin, Vin Colaiuta* Joe Diorio, Jeff Berlin, Vin Colaiuta* - 20th Century Impressions(LP) J Disc JD1 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bunny Brunel, Mike Stern, Billy Childs, Vinnie Colaiuta Bunny Brunel, Mike Stern, Billy Childs, Vinnie Colaiuta - Dedication (Album) Musidisc France 1992 Sell This Version
Vinnie Colaiuta Vinnie Colaiuta (Album) Stretch Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
943 145, CD 943 145 Lothar Kosse featuring Vinnie Colaiuta, Phil Keaggy Lothar Kosse featuring Vinnie Colaiuta, Phil Keaggy - Rainmaker(CD, Album) Felsenfest Musikverlag, Felsenfest Musikverlag 943 145, CD 943 145 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Jing Chi, Vinnie Colaiuta, Robben Ford, Jimmy Haslip Jing Chi, Vinnie Colaiuta, Robben Ford, Jimmy Haslip - Jing Chi (Album) Tone Center, Tone Center Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
none Greg Mathieson, Abraham Laboriel, Michael Landau, Vinnie Colaiuta Greg Mathieson, Abraham Laboriel, Michael Landau, Vinnie Colaiuta - Live At The Baked Potato 2000(2xCD, Album) LMNOP Music none US 2001 Sell This Version
014121-2 Aydın Esen, Miroslav Vitous, Vinnie Colaiuta Aydın Esen, Miroslav Vitous, Vinnie Colaiuta - Living(CD, Album) Universal, EmArcy 014121-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
#2003-1 Kotikoski*, Kleutgens*, Colaiuta*, Tavaglione* Kotikoski*, Kleutgens*, Colaiuta*, Tavaglione* - Cave Man(CD, Album) J2K Records #2003-1 US 2003 Sell This Version
3510233.2 MSM Schmidt Featuring Rick Braun, Vinnie Colaiuta, Kirk Covington, Jimmie Earl*, Brandon Fields, Ric Fierabracci, Mitchel Forman, David Garfield, Jimmy Haslip, Scott Kinsey, Will Lee, Joel Rosenblatt, Steve Tavaglione, Ernest Tibbs, Ernie Watts MSM Schmidt Featuring Rick Braun, Vinnie Colaiuta, Kirk Covington, Jimmie Earl*, Brandon Fields, Ric Fierabracci, Mitchel Forman, David Garfield, Jimmy Haslip, Scott Kinsey, Will Lee, Joel Rosenblatt, Steve Tavaglione, Ernest Tibbs, Ernie Watts - Transit(CD, Album) Laika Records 3510233.2 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
946 373 Lothar Kosse, Ralf Gustke, Adam Rogers (2), Phil Keaggy, Justo Almario, Michael Schlierf, Andreas Gundlach, Vinnie Colaiuta, NBA*, Kosho Lothar Kosse, Ralf Gustke, Adam Rogers (2), Phil Keaggy, Justo Almario, Michael Schlierf, Andreas Gundlach, Vinnie Colaiuta, NBA*, Kosho - Play Like David(CD, Smplr) Gerth Medien 946 373 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Mark Egan Featuring Bill Evans (3), Vinnie Colaiuta, Mitch Forman* Mark Egan Featuring Bill Evans (3), Vinnie Colaiuta, Mitch Forman* - Truth Be Told (Album) Wavetone Records Germany 2010 Sell This Version
Dewa Budjana With Jimmy Johnson (5) & Vinnie Colaiuta Dewa Budjana With Jimmy Johnson (5) & Vinnie Colaiuta - Surya Namaskar (Album) Moonjune Records Germany 2014 Sell This Version
3510321.2 MSM Schmidt Featuring Jimmy Haslip | Mitchel Forman | Vinnie Colaiuta | Charlie Bisharat | Oz Noy | Virgil Donati MSM Schmidt Featuring Jimmy Haslip | Mitchel Forman | Vinnie Colaiuta | Charlie Bisharat | Oz Noy | Virgil Donati - Utopia(CD, Album) Laika Records 3510321.2 Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TW011 Vinnie Colaiuta / Antonio Ocasio Vinnie Colaiuta / Antonio Ocasio - With A Lil' Help From My Friends Volume.1(12") Tribal Winds TW011 US 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit