Wish For Eden

Real Name:
Rob Walker
Profile:
Tooth & Nail Records was born in 1993 and Wish For Eden will always be known as the first band to release an album on this wonderful label. Pet the Fish is a very simplistic album lyrically and musically, but many who were into Nirvana, Alice in Chains, and Soundgarden were fond of it when it released.The California three-piece, Wish For Eden, made their debut on Tooth & Nail Records with this record. “Pet The Fish” is hard and heavy – and flits happily somewhere between pop, punk, and grunge. Hard to imagine, right? That’s because this music was avant-garde and helped bring about the emotive hardcore heavy rock you hear today. A revolutionary album and a must-have.
Sites:
Members:

Wish For Eden Discography Tracks

Albums

Wish For Eden - Pet The Fish album art Wish For Eden Pet The Fish (Album) Tooth & Nail Records US 1993 Sell This Version