Perín Vazquez

Real Name:
Perín Vázquez
Profile:
Perín Vazquez was born on March 13, 1921 in Caguas, Puerto Rico. He was a Singer, Guitarist, Composer and Actor. An extraordinary individual capturing the four corners of the entertainment world. Perín Vazquez was known for his compositions in the Latin Music world for artists such as El Gran Combo, Andy Montañez Y Su Orquesta and Willie Rosario Y Su Orquesta; just to name a few. His premature death on May 12, 1984 in San Juan, Puerto Rico; was a huge blow to El Gran Combo as well as the entire Latin Music community.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1972508]

Artist

Perín Vazquez Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

SALP 1526 Perín Vazquez - Album De Los Recuerdos Vol.2 album art Johnny Rodriguez Y Su Trio Johnny Rodriguez Y Su Trio - Album De Los Recuerdos Vol.2(LP, Album) Ansonia SALP 1526 US 1974 Sell This Version
OLP-8234 Perín Vazquez - Para Coleccionsta album art Johnny Rodriguez Y Su Trio Original* Johnny Rodriguez Y Su Trio Original* - Para Coleccionsta(LP) Discolando OLP-8234 US 1976 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Perín Vazquez - De Punta A Punta album art El Gran Combo No Quiero Na' Regalao (as Perin Vázquez) and 1 more… El Gran Combo - De Punta A Punta (Album) EGC Records, EGC Records, EGC Records, EGC Records Puerto Rico 1971 Sell This Version
DSLP-1038 Perín Vazquez - Faltan Cinco Pa' Las Doce album art Odilio González Dejame Un Palmar (as P. Vazquez) Odilio González - Faltan Cinco Pa' Las Doce(LP, Album) Dial Record DSLP-1038 US 1971 Sell This Version
ETDM 10385 Los Psicosis Le Dicen Papa Los Psicosis - Sacudete.. Al Ritmo De Los Psicosis(LP, Album) Musart ETDM 10385 US 1973 Sell This Version
4871 Perín Vazquez - Sacudete album art Los Psicosis Le Dicen Papa (as Perín Vázquez) Los Psicosis - Sacudete(7") Musart 4871 US 1973 Sell This Version
SALP 1526 Perín Vazquez - Album De Los Recuerdos Vol.2 album art Johnny Rodriguez Y Su Trio No Compongo Mas Johnny Rodriguez Y Su Trio - Album De Los Recuerdos Vol.2(LP, Album) Ansonia SALP 1526 US 1974 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - Unity album art El Gran Combo Yo No La Toco and 1 more… El Gran Combo - Unity (Album) Combo Records (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - Happy Days album art El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico* Todavia and 1 more… El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico* - Happy Days (Album) Combo Records (2) Colombia 1981 Sell This Version
LAD/AMF-374, LAD-AMF 374 Perín Vazquez - Hoy... Y Ayer album art Andy Montañez Hay Que Bregar and 1 more… Andy Montañez - Hoy... Y Ayer(LP, Album) LAD (2), LAD (2) LAD/AMF-374, LAD-AMF 374 US 1982 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - Super Apollo 47:50 album art Roberto Roena Campanera (as Perin Vasquez) Roberto Roena - Super Apollo 47:50 (Album) Fania Records US 1982 Sell This Version
COMBO 253 Perín Vazquez - El Telefono / Caja De Sorpresas album art El Gran Combo El Telefono El Gran Combo - El Telefono / Caja De Sorpresas(7", Single) Discos Jesika COMBO 253 Panama 1982 Sell This Version
01.43.1977 Perín Vazquez - El Telefono / Caja De Sorpresas album art El Gran Combo El Telefono El Gran Combo - El Telefono / Caja De Sorpresas(7", Single) Bambu (2) 01.43.1977 Peru 1982 Sell This Version
ELD-03.43.979 Perín Vazquez - Álbum De Oro album art El Gran Combo Le Dicen Papá El Gran Combo - Álbum De Oro(2xLP, Comp) Bambu (2) ELD-03.43.979 Peru 1982 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - Segundo Concierto De La Familia T H album art Various Mirada Bella Various - Segundo Concierto De La Familia T H (Comp) Top Hits US 1983 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - La Universidad De La Salsa album art El Gran Combo Patria (as Perin Vazquez) El Gran Combo - La Universidad De La Salsa (Album) Combo Records (2) Colombia 1983 Sell This Version
NH.-2540 Perín Vazquez - Somos Musica album art Somos Musica Orquesta Guariquiten (as Perin Vasquez) Somos Musica Orquesta - Somos Musica(LP, Album) New Horizons Inc. NH.-2540 US 1983 Sell This Version
821 636-1 Perín Vazquez - Y Despues... Que Le Pongan Salsa album art Caco Senante Que Le Pongan Salsa (El Menu) (as P. Vázquez) Caco Senante - Y Despues... Que Le Pongan Salsa(LP, Album) Polydor 821 636-1 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - In Alaska: Breaking The Ice album art El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico* Imaginacion and 1 more… El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico* - In Alaska: Breaking The Ice (Album) Combo Records (2) US 1984 Sell This Version
821 635-7 Perín Vazquez - Que Le Pongan Salsa (El Menú) album art Caco Senante Que Le Pongan Salsa (El Menú) (as P. Vázquez) Caco Senante - Que Le Pongan Salsa (El Menú)(7", Single) Polydor 821 635-7 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
821.957-1 Perín Vazquez - Verano 84 album art Various Que Le Pongan Salsa (El Menu) (as P. Vázquez) Various - Verano 84(LP, Comp, Promo) Polydor 821.957-1 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
ELD-02.43.1211 Perín Vazquez - Rumbon Del Año album art Various Azuquita Pal' Cafe Various - Rumbon Del Año(LP, Comp) Bambu (2) ELD-02.43.1211 Peru 1984 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - 50 Years Of Swing album art Tito Puente Déjame Soñar (as Perín Vázquez) Tito Puente - 50 Years Of Swing (Comp) RMM Records US 1987 Sell This Version
RCSLP2050-3 Perín Vazquez - La Universidad De La Salsa: Today, Tomorrow & Always: 25 Aniversario - 25 Exitos album art El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico* Telefono El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico* - La Universidad De La Salsa: Today, Tomorrow & Always: 25 Aniversario - 25 Exitos(3xLP, Comp) Combo Records (2) RCSLP2050-3 US 1987 Sell This Version
Perín Vazquez - Romantico Y....Sabroso album art El Gran Combo Suplica and 1 more… El Gran Combo - Romantico Y....Sabroso (Album) Combo Records (2) US 1988 Sell This Version