Chereé

Real Name:
Fernanda Dominguez
Profile:
Born in the Dominican Republic but raised in the North Bronx, Cheree spent most of her childhood years singing and performing in school and in churches. By the age of 15, Cheree became a member of the Bronx Borough Orchestra and had her first performance as a second violinist at Carnegie Hall. At the age of 16, her ability to sing was beginning to capture the attention of all those that heard her sing. At 17, Cheree began taking professional vocal lessons with singer/actress Cyré, known for her hit "Last Chance." By the age of 18, she landed a production deal with LPD Production. Soon afterwards, Cheree signed to Metropolitan Records releasing two singles "Stay With Me," and "Got Me Loving You". Both song's received airplay, but "Got Me Loving You" charted on the billboards in Philadelphia and continues to receive airplay in the NY on the radio station 103.5 KTU.

Cheree has performed in clubs such as: Emerald City, Marty's&Lenny's, The Underground, The Arena, La Mirage and other clubs located in the New York, New Jersey and Philadelphia area. She has also performed with artists such as George Lamond, Coro, TKA, Seduction, Safire, Lil' Suzy, Brenda K. Starr, and C&C Music Factory to name a few.

In 1996 with the help of In House Production, Cheree released three singles, "Baby, I'm In Love With You," "Last Time," and "Spinnin' Round & Round" with Pryme Tyme Records. In 2001, Cheree recorded her first spanish freestyle song "Por Que La Vida Es Asi" with ELI Records, then in 2004 she record "Tell Me Boy" with Artistic Records, "Sunrise, Sunset" with Dos Records and "You Are The One" with Total Kaos Records. Cheree continues to record and has many new surprises for both her fans and the world.
Variations:
Viewing All | Chereé
[a1972531]

Artist

Chereé Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Chereé - Stay With Me album art Chereé Stay With Me Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1990 Sell This Version
Chereé - Got Me Loving You album art Chereé Got Me Loving You Metropolitan Recording Corporation US 1990 Sell This Version
Test Pressing Chereé - Please Just Stop album art Chereé Please Just Stop(7", Single, Ltd, TP) Hestia Records Test Pressing US 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

dj1971a

dj1971a

April 3, 2014
edited 10 months ago
Cheree is a very talented freestyle artist with an awesome voice. She sang the Metropolitan freestyle classics Stay With Me and Got Me Loving You. Fortunate to be very good friends with her. She sang at my birthday party in 2003 (along with Tony G from Nu-Image, True Passion, Angel Mena, Artie, Dengel, and a handful of other freestyle artists). My friend Dengel produced a newer freestyle track for her called Please Just Stop. It was a real quality song with an old school feel to it. Happy to have my records signed by her and also an old school 8x10 press photo of her signed to me too.

Videos (9) Edit