Rob E. G.

Real Name:
Robert George Porter
Profile:
Rob E. G., also known as Robie Porter (born 4 July, 1942) is an Australian country/pop-rock guitarist (particularly the steel guitar and lap steel guitar), singer, songwriter, producer, record label owner, band manager and promoter, and actor.

His musical career began in the late 1950s, having chart success in Australia in the early 1960s. He moved to the UK in 1964, where his career stalled. In 1967, he moved to the US and appeared in several television series and a film. He moved back to Australia in 1970 and purchased a controlling share in the record label Sparmac Productions. He produced three of Daddy Cool (5)'s LPs including their debut Daddy Who? Daddy Cool!. In 1973, Porter established a new label Wizard Records (5) in partnership with Steve Binder. Some of the artists that he signed to Wizard included Marcia Hines, Rick Springfield, Hush (7), and Mighty Kong.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rob E. G.
[a1973940]

Artist

Rob E. G. Discography Tracks

Albums

FL-31056 Rob E. G. - Jezebel And Eleven Others album art Rob E. G. Jezebel And Eleven Others(LP) Festival Records FL-31056 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - Hawaiian Guitar album art Rob E. G. Hawaiian Guitar Festival Records Australia 1964 Sell This Version
FL-31473 Rob E. G. - The Voice And The Guitar      The Vocal And Instrumental Hits of Rob E.G. album art Rob E. G. The Voice And The Guitar The Vocal And Instrumental Hits of Rob E.G.(LP, Album, Mono) Festival Records FL-31473 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - Guitar Sounds Of Rob E. G. album art Rob E. G. Guitar Sounds Of Rob E. G. (Album) Universal Record Club Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PP-056 Rob E. G. - Whiplash album art Rob E. G. Whiplash(7", Single, Mono) Pye Records PP-056 Australia 1960 Sell This Version
PP-057 Rob E. G. My First Love(7", Single) Pye Records PP-057 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
FK-274 Rob E. G. - 5-4-3-2-1-ZERO! / Jamaican Farewell album art Rob E. G. 5-4-3-2-1-ZERO! / Jamaican Farewell(7", Single, Mono) Festival Records FK-274 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - Si Senor (I Theenk?) / Swan River (Twist) album art Rob E. G. Si Senor (I Theenk?) / Swan River (Twist) (Single) Festival Records Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - Rob E.G's Big Four album art Rob E. G. Rob E.G's Big Four (EP) Festival Records Australia 1962 Sell This Version
FX-10527 Rob E. G. - Vocally Yours album art Rob E. G. Vocally Yours(7", EP) Festival Records Pty. Ltd. FX-10527 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - 55 Days At Peking / Greenhorn album art Rob E. G. 55 Days At Peking / Greenhorn (Single) Festival Records New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - Jezebel album art Rob E.G.* Jezebel (Single) Columbia Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Rob E. G. - 55 Days At Peking album art Rob E. G. 55 Days At Peking (EP) Festival Records Australia 1963 Sell This Version
FK-480 Rob E. G. - Soul / Cotton Pickin' album art Rob E. G. Soul / Cotton Pickin'(7", Single, Mono) Festival Records FK-480 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
FK-533 Rob E. G. Carmen !(7", Single) Festival Records FK-533 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
FK-634 Rob E. G. Tim-Buc-Too(7", Single) Festival Records FK-634 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
FK-677 Rob E. G. - When You're Not Near / Aloha Oe album art Rob E. G. When You're Not Near / Aloha Oe(7", Single) Festival Records FK-677 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
FK-1189 Rob E. G. Dear Miss Honey(7", Single) Festival Records FK-1189 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
FX-10.809 Rob E. G. - The Great Instrumentals album art Rob E. G. The Great Instrumentals(7", EP, Mono) Festival Records FX-10.809 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
FK-821 Rob E. G. Hawaii Tattoo - Peter Gunn(7", Single, Mono) Festival Records Pty. Ltd. FK-821 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
FX-10.995 Rob E. G. - Hawaii Tattoo  album art Rob E. G. Hawaii Tattoo (7", EP, Mono) Festival Records Pty. Ltd. FX-10.995 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Rob E. G. - 5 4 3 2 1 - The Festival File Volume 3  album art Rob E. G. 5 4 3 2 1 - The Festival File Volume 3 (Comp) Festival Records Australia 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit