Den Harrow

Den Harrow

Real Name:
Manuel Stefano Zandri
Profile:
Born June 4, 1962 in Nova Milanese (Milan), Stefano Zandri is an Italian model, dancer, and frontman of the musical project Den Harrow. Zandri performed as Den Harrow visually, while the vocals were provided by other singers including Silvio Pozzoli, Chuck Rolando, and Tom Hooker, and production was handled by the team of Turatti & Chieregato. Over time the name Den Harrow came to identify only Zandri, who continues to use the alias. In 2012 Zandri admitted that he never sang on any Den Harrow records. Zandri (now living in Brescia) continues to make public appearances ,as he re-recorded all the old hits ,with his voice ,after taking voice lessons since 1998.
The name "Den Harrow" comes from "Denaro", means "Money" in italian language.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Den Harrow Discography

Albums

Den Harrow Overpower (Album) Baby Records (2) Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Day By Day (Album) Baby Records (2) Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Lies (Album) Baby Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Den Harrow I, Den (Album) One Way Records (5) Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Back From The Future (Album) Do It Yourself Entertainment Italy 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Den Harrow To Meet Me (Maxi, Single) Hole Records Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Den Harrow A Taste Of Love (Maxi, Single) Hole Records Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
JB 100 Ryan Paris / Den Harrow Ryan Paris / Den Harrow - Dolce Vita (Vocal) / To Meet Me (Vocal)(7", Jukebox) Discomagic Records JB 100 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
NP 3253 Charles Jodge / Den Harrow Charles Jodge / Den Harrow - Guitar Disco / To Meet Me(7") Discomagic Records NP 3253 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Mad Desire (Single, Maxi) Gong Records Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Bad Boy (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Future Brain (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
JB 70 Ricchi E Poveri / Den Harrow Ricchi E Poveri / Den Harrow - Dimmi Quando / Bad Boy(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2) JB 70 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
JB 69 Den Harrow / Lune De Miel Den Harrow / Lune De Miel - Future Brain / Paradise Mi Amor(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2) JB 69 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
TLO 9111 Den Harrow Overpower / Broken Radio(12", Maxi) TLO Records TLO 9111 US 1985 Sell This Version
Den Harrow / The Hurricanes Den Harrow / The Hurricanes - To Meet Me (Hurricane Hit Mix) / Tropical Nights (Maxi, Single) ZYX Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Overpower / Bad Boy (Remix) (Maxi) Baby Records (2) Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Catch The Fox (Single, Maxi) Baby Records (2) France 1986 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Charleston (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) Spain 1986 Sell This Version
BR 136 Den Harrow Overpower (7", Single) Baby Records (2) BR 136 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
JB 71 Den Harrow / Lou Sern Den Harrow / Lou Sern - Charleston / Swiss Boy(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2), Esquire Records (3) JB 71 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
111 753-003 Dionne Warwick, Den Harrow, Relax (2), Drafi Deutscher Dionne Warwick, Den Harrow, Relax (2), Drafi Deutscher - Super Herz AS - Da Ist Musike Drin, Merkur Spielgeräte(7", EP, Pic, Promo) Bertelsmann Music Group 111 753-003 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
JB 76 Den Harrow / Pupo - Fiordaliso Den Harrow / Pupo - Fiordaliso - Catch The Fox (Caccia Alla Volpe) / La Vita È Molto Di Più(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2) JB 76 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Day By Day (Single, Maxi) Beat Box Spain 1987 Sell This Version
Den Harrow Tell Me Why (Maxi, Single) Baby Records (2) Sweden 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

vorton

vorton

July 19, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
The Turatti/Chieregato/Hooker production team was unstoppable in 85-87.
I think the model for Den Harrow (Stefano Zandri) gets a somewhat bad rep - Zandri was a big part of the Den Harrow success. He was the persona, the dancer with a charismatic stage presence.
It may have worked with T.Hooker as the face, but with the model, it worked even better.
m-basic

m-basic

February 18, 2011
Right, say what you want... Boney M. do it before, Milli Vanilli after and many other at this time. Beautiful second Album "Day by day", Mad desire, Future brain, Bad boy, Don't break my heart, Energy rain, Dangerous, Waiting for the sun are beautiful tracks from the 80's. In Germany Den Harrow won the "BRAVO golden Otto" in 1987 as favorite singer and pointed Michael Jackson to the second place. Thanks to Tom Hooker, who sung the most of Den Harrow's eighties songs.
proffit

proffit

December 10, 2002
Say what you will about Den Harrow and his looks, but "Mad desire" and especially "A Taste of love" are all classy and good early 80's Italo sound, music from a very special era of disco.

Videos (70) Edit