Johannes Johansson

Real Name:
Anders Carl Johannes Johansson
Profile:
Swedish composer, church musician and music director, born 3 December 1951 in Malmö, died 30 May 2012 in Stockholm. He was rector of the Royal Academy of Music in Stockholm from 2006 until his death. During the years 1999–2005, he was head of the Malmö Academy of Music.
He was a member of the Royal Academy of Music and an Honorary Member of both the Royal College of Music and the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London. From 2004 to 2011 he was president of the AEC (European Association of Conservatories, Académies de Musique et Musikhochschulen) [5]. As a composer, Johansson worked in recent years primarily with vocal music and with music in the mix form instruments / speakers. He was often hired as an expert in Sweden and abroad.
Sites:

Albums

MAP R 8606 Johannes Johansson - Sheng album art Helén Jahren, Hans-Ola Ericsson, Bengt Hambraeus, Johannes Johansson, Rolf Martinsson Helén Jahren, Hans-Ola Ericsson, Bengt Hambraeus, Johannes Johansson, Rolf Martinsson - Sheng(LP) Malmö Audio Production MAP R 8606 Scandinavia 1986 Sell This Version