Eddy Huntington

Real Name:
Edward Huntington
Profile:
Eddy aka Edward Huntington was born on the 29th October 1965 in Peterlee, North East of England. His music career started at school, where he was learning violin and oboe, though classical music was not the genre to arouse Eddy's attention. He loved artists like Eurythmics, Phil Collins and most of all - Cliff Richard. At 18, he left home and started working in London's Pineapple Dance Studios as a model. Thanks to this, he was proposed by Baby's Record to sing "U.S.S.R", which turned out to be one of the most successful Italo Disco hits in 1986.
Sites:
Variations:

Eddy Huntington Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddy Huntington - Bang Bang Baby album art Eddy Huntington Bang Bang Baby (Album) Zyx Records South Korea 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eddy Huntington - U.S.S.R. album art Eddy Huntington U.S.S.R. (Maxi, Single) Esquire Records (3) Germany 1986 Sell This Version
JB 73 Eddy Huntington - U.S.S.R. / Boom Boom (Let's Go Back To My Room) album art Eddy Huntington / Paul Lekakis Eddy Huntington / Paul Lekakis - U.S.S.R. / Boom Boom (Let's Go Back To My Room)(7", Jukebox) Esquire Records (3) JB 73 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Meet My Friend album art Eddie Huntington* Meet My Friend (Maxi, Single) Esquire Records (3) UK 1987 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Up & Down album art Eddy Huntington Up & Down (Maxi, Single) Esquire Records (3) Spain 1987 Sell This Version
JB 80 Eddy Huntington - Tell Me Why / Meet My Friend album art Den Harrow / Eddy Huntington Den Harrow / Eddy Huntington - Tell Me Why / Meet My Friend(7", Jukebox) Baby Records (2), Esquire Records (3) JB 80 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
JB 79 Eddy Huntington / Chriss (3) Eddy Huntington / Chriss (3) - Up & Down / With A Boy Like You(7", Jukebox) Esquire Records (3), Baby Records (2) JB 79 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - May Day album art Eddy Huntington May Day (Maxi, Single) Esquire Records (3) France 1988 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Feeling Okay / May Day album art Tom Hooker / Eddy Huntington Tom Hooker / Eddy Huntington - Feeling Okay / May Day Baby Records (2), Esquire Records (3) Italy 1988 Sell This Version
ALDJ-1003 Eddy Huntington - Meet My Friend (Remix) / Let The Night The Blame (Remix) album art Eddy Huntington / Lorraine McKane Eddy Huntington / Lorraine McKane - Meet My Friend (Remix) / Let The Night The Blame (Remix)(12", Promo) Alfa International ALDJ-1003 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Shock In My Heart album art Eddy Huntington Shock In My Heart (Maxi) Alfa, Alfa International Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Physical Attraction album art Eddy Huntington Physical Attraction (Maxi, Single) ZYX Records Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Bang Bang Baby album art Eddy Huntington Bang Bang Baby (Single) Alfa, Alfa International Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - Hey Senorita album art Eddy Huntington Hey Senorita Baby Records (2) Germany 1990 Sell This Version
RITMO-4 Eddy Huntington - Future Brain /  The Devil Loves  album art Eddy Huntington Future Brain / The Devil Loves (12") Ritmo Records (3) RITMO-4 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Eddy Huntington - USSR 2003 album art Beatbone Feat. Eddy Huntington Beatbone Feat. Eddy Huntington - USSR 2003 (Maxi) Sunnyside Up Germany 2003 Sell This Version
VAM 20.05 Eddy Huntington - Love For Russia album art Eddy Huntington Love For Russia(12") I Venti d'Azzurro Records VAM 20.05 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
uscgh1390551 Eddy Huntington - Rainy Day In May album art Eddy Huntington Rainy Day In May(File, MP3, Single, 320) KVK Digital uscgh1390551 Norway 2013
AMD 028 Eddy Huntington - Warsaw In The Night (Cinderella) album art Eddy Huntington Warsaw In The Night (Cinderella)(12", Maxi, Ltd, Bab) Around My Dream Records AMD 028 US 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

ZYX 23028-2 Eddy Huntington - Greatest Hits & Remixes album art Eddy Huntington Greatest Hits & Remixes(2xCD, Comp) ZYX Music ZYX 23028-2 Germany 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Malducci

Malducci

January 3, 2011
edited over 7 years ago
Did all the Italo freaks heard the Eddy Huntington-Warsaw in The Night from the CD compilation Space Sound Records Presents: Italo Euro Disco Vol. 1
its for me a great work i like the perfect baseline,his vocal , and this fantastic melodic sound , and the arrangement only perfect!!!!!
Listen It!!!!! Great Work!
I hope it will be a 12" single release :)

Videos (9) Edit