Sahir Ludhianvi

Sahir Ludhianvi

Real Name:
Abdul Hayee
Profile:
Popular Urdu poet and Hindi lyricist, born 8 March 1921 in Ludhiana, Punjab, died 25 October 1980.
His debut as a lyricist for Bollywood was in 1948. He had to wait till 1951 to get recognition when he wrote lyrics to S. D. Burman’s music for the film “Naujawan”. He also worked for music directors like Rajesh Roshan and Ravi. His highlight for the 1960s may have been the Filmfare Best Lyricist Award he won in 1963 for “Jo Wada Kiya” (“Taj Mahal”) and which he won again in 1976.
In October 1980 Sahir Ludhianvi died of a heart attack
Sites:
Variations:
[a1978061]

Artist

Sahir Ludhianvi Discography

Albums

JCLPI 12156 Ravi, Sahir* Ravi, Sahir* - Do Kaliyan(LP) His Master's Voice JCLPI 12156 India 1968 Sell This Version
3AEX 5291, 3AEX. 5291 Ravi, Sahir* Ravi, Sahir* - Amaanat(LP) Odeon, Odeon 3AEX 5291, 3AEX. 5291 India 1970 Sell This Version
3AECX 5282 Ravi, Sahir Ludhianvi Ravi, Sahir Ludhianvi - Paisa Ya Pyar(LP) Angel Records, EMI 3AECX 5282 India 1970 Sell This Version
R. D. Burman, Sahir Ludhianvi R. D. Burman, Sahir Ludhianvi - Aa Gale Lag Jaa (Album) Polydor South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
2892 060 R.D.Burman*, Sahir* R.D.Burman*, Sahir* - Deewaar(LP) Polydor 2892 060 India 1975 Sell This Version
2392 060 R. D. Burman, Sahir*, Salim Javed* R. D. Burman, Sahir*, Salim Javed* - Deewaar (Power Packed Dialogues)(LP) Polydor 2392 060 India 1975 Sell This Version
Kalyanji Anandji*, Sahir Ludhianvi Kalyanji Anandji*, Sahir Ludhianvi - Shankar Shambhu Polydor India 1976 Sell This Version
ECLP 5500 O. P. Nayyar, Sahir* O. P. Nayyar, Sahir* - Naya Daur(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP 5500 India 1976 Sell This Version
S/ECLP.5463 Khaiyyaam*, Sahir*, Sagar Sarhadi Khaiyyaam*, Sahir*, Sagar Sarhadi - The Immortal Love Scenes Of Kabhi Kabhie(LP) His Master's Voice S/ECLP.5463 India 1976 Sell This Version
Khayyam, Sahir* Khayyam, Sahir* - Trishul (Three Faces Of Man) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1977 Sell This Version
ECLP 5430, ECLP.5430 N. Dutta, Sahir Ludhianvi N. Dutta, Sahir Ludhianvi - Dharm Putra(LP, Reg) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5430, ECLP.5430 India 1978 Sell This Version
Rahul Dev Burman*, Sahir* Rahul Dev Burman*, Sahir* - The Burning Train His Master's Voice India 1979 Sell This Version
Sahir*, Roshan (2) Sahir*, Roshan (2) - Barsat Ki Rat (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice Pakistan 1977 Sell This Version
ECLP 5693 Roshan (2), Sahir Ludhianvi Roshan (2), Sahir Ludhianvi - Bahu Begum(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP 5693 India 1980 Sell This Version
ECLP 5656, ECLP. 5656 N. Datta*, Sahir* N. Datta*, Sahir* - Chehre Pe Chehra(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5656, ECLP. 5656 India 1980 Sell This Version
Khaiyyaam*, Sahir* Khaiyyaam*, Sahir* - Phir Subha Hogi His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1981 Sell This Version
ECLP 5843, ECLP.5843 N. Dutta, Sahir* N. Dutta, Sahir* - Sadhna(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5843, ECLP.5843 India 1982 Sell This Version
ECLP 5887 Roshan (2), Sahir* Roshan (2), Sahir* - Chitralekha(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP 5887 India 1983 Sell This Version
HFLP 3528 N. Dutta, Sahir* N. Dutta, Sahir* - Dhool Ka Phool(LP, RE) His Master's Voice HFLP 3528 India 1989 Sell This Version
HFLP 3595 Chitragupta, Sahir Ludhianvi Chitragupta, Sahir Ludhianvi - Vaasana(LP, Mono, RE) His Master's Voice, RPG Enterprises HFLP 3595 India 1990 Sell This Version
HFLP 3625, HFLP. 3625 S. D. Burman, Sahir* S. D. Burman, Sahir* - Taxi Driver / Funtoosh(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice HFLP 3625, HFLP. 3625 India 1991 Sell This Version
HFLP.3619 S. D. Burman, Sahir* S. D. Burman, Sahir* - Jaal(LP, RE) His Master's Voice, RPG Enterprises HFLP.3619 India 1991 Sell This Version
CDF 120133 N. Dutta, Sahir* N. Dutta, Sahir* - Dhool Ka Phool / Dharmputra(CD) Saregama, RPG Music CDF 120133 India 2000 Sell This Version
ECLP 5426 Roshan (2), Sahir Ludhianvi Roshan (2), Sahir Ludhianvi - Taj Mahal(LP, Album, RE) His Master's Voice ECLP 5426 India Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-AE 1442 Ravi, Sahir* Ravi, Sahir* - Amaanat (7") His Master's Voice 45-AE 1442 India 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit