Mike Mareen

Real Name:
Uwe-Michael Wischhof
Profile:
Mike Mareen was born on November, 9th 1949 in Berlin and grew up in Lüneburg, Germany.
First, he was a drummer, but later he was the singer of the group Cemetery Institution (non-disco) and performed in Hamburg´s legendary Star Club, where The Beatles performed in their early days.

After becoming a sailor, Mike went to New York and spent a few years there. Upon returning to Germany, he released his biggest hit, "Love Spy," in 1986, followed by "Dancing In The Dark" and "Agent Of Liberty", a great disco track as well. In the same year Mike released his first album entitled: "Dance Control". The following year, he released his second album, "Let's Start Now". This album included his new super-hit "Don't Talk To The Snake". Both albums were released by well-known German label zyx Records.

Mike, like many disco artists, has written and produced tracks released by other artists. He produced hits like "Birthday Girl" by Italo-Disco star DJ's Project and "Win The Race", performed by Amadeus Liszt.

In 1997 label zyx Records released a new remix of his song "Dancing in the Dark" by DJ Shah & Espirito.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1013, N'n'D 1013 Mike Mareen - LP Dance Control album art Mike Mareen LP Dance Control (Album) Night'n Day Records, Night'n Day Records 1013, N'n'D 1013 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
zyx 20 091, zyx 20091 Mike Mareen - Let's Start Now album art Mike Mareen Let's Start Now (Album) ZYX Records, ZYX Records zyx 20 091, zyx 20091 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
04.1506 Mike Mareen - Darkness And Light - The Album album art Mike Mareen vs. Da-Freaks Mike Mareen vs. Da-Freaks - Darkness And Light - The Album (Album) Night'n Day Records 04.1506 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

124021, 124 021 Mike Mareen - Für Dich Fang Ich Heut' Ein Neues Leben An / Ich Seh' Mein Leben Mit Deinen Augen album art Mike* Für Dich Fang Ich Heut' Ein Neues Leben An / Ich Seh' Mein Leben Mit Deinen Augen(7", Single) Auditon, Auditon 124021, 124 021 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
3E 006-33809 Mike Mareen - Wo Bist Du Gestern Gewesen album art Mike Mareen Wo Bist Du Gestern Gewesen(7", Single) EMI 3E 006-33809 Switzerland 1975 Sell This Version
S 4702 Mike Mareen - England, England album art Mike Mareen England, England (Single) CBS S 4702 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 4264 Mike Mareen - Mama Leone album art Mike Mareen Mama Leone (Single) CBS, CBS CBS 4264 Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
36431, 36.431 Mike Mareen - Sunshine Of Your Smile album art Mike Mareen Sunshine Of Your Smile (Single) Philips 36431, 36.431 Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
6003 646 Mike Mareen - Hey, Galaxy Man / Reach For The Sky album art Mike Mareen Hey, Galaxy Man / Reach For The Sky(7", Single) Philips 6003 646 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
1C 006 45 463 Mike Mareen - Here Comes The Music album art Mike Mareen Here Comes The Music (Single) Columbia, EMI Electrola 1C 006 45 463 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
1004, 66.20 252 Mike Mareen - Cecilia album art Mike Mareen Cecilia (Single, Maxi) Night'n Day Records, Night'n Day Records 1004, 66.20 252 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
PCS 1000 Mike Mareen - La Colegiala / Dancing In The Dark album art Gary Low / Mike Mareen Gary Low / Mike Mareen - La Colegiala / Dancing In The Dark(12") Power Records (7) PCS 1000 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
30.1020 Mike Mareen - Double Trouble album art Mike Mareen Double Trouble (Single) Night'n Day Records 30.1020 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
CXD 002 Mike Mareen - Dancing In The Dark album art Mike Mareen Dancing In The Dark (Maxi, Single) Night'n Day Records CXD 002 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
PM 120020 Mike Mareen - Here I Am (Megatrain-Mix) album art Mike Mareen Here I Am (Megatrain-Mix) (Single, Maxi) Night'n Day Records PM 120020 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
1264, zyx rec 1264 Mike Mareen - Agent Of Liberty album art Mike Mareen Agent Of Liberty (Maxi, Single) ZYX Records, Night'n Day Records 1264, zyx rec 1264 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
DMDS-8628 Mike Mareen - Love-Spy album art Mike Mareen Love-Spy (Single, Maxi) Night'n Day Records DMDS-8628 Philippines 1986 Sell This Version
CXD 016 Mike Mareen - Love Spy album art Mike Mareen Love Spy(12", Single, Red) Château CXD 016 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
ZYX 5721 Mike Mareen - Don't Talk To The Snake album art Mike Mareen Don't Talk To The Snake (Maxi, Single) Night'n Day Records, ZYX Records ZYX 5721 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
MX-0207-4 Mike Mareen - Powerplay / Cecilia album art Mike Mareen Powerplay / Cecilia(12", Maxi) Mastered Records MX-0207-4 Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
ZYX 5817, 5817 Mike Mareen - Stand Up album art Mike Mareen Stand Up (Maxi, Single) Night'n Day Records, Night'n Day Records, ZYX Records, ZYX Records ZYX 5817, 5817 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
zyx 1412, 1412 Mike Mareen - Lady Ecstasy album art Mike Mareen Lady Ecstasy (Maxi, Single) ZYX Records, ZYX Records, Night'n Day Records, Night'n Day Records zyx 1412, 1412 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
ZYX 6115-8 Mike Mareen - Right Into My Heart album art Mike Mareen Right Into My Heart (Maxi, Single) Night'n Day Records, ZYX Records ZYX 6115-8 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
2-N-1 9001 S.S. Mike Mareen - Love Spy / For Tonight album art Mike Mareen / Nancy Martinez Mike Mareen / Nancy Martinez - Love Spy / For Tonight(12") Sunset West Records 2-N-1 9001 S.S. US 1989 Sell This Version
ZYX 7134-12 Mike Mareen - Love Spy / Back To Spy album art Mareen* Love Spy / Back To Spy (Maxi) ZYX Music ZYX 7134-12 Germany 1993 Sell This Version