David Lyme

Real Name:
Jorge Cubino Bermejo
Profile:
Born: 22. November 1966.
He is one of the most important singer of Italo-Disco style in Spain. He featured artists like Silver Pozzoli in some record and recorded eventually in Italy too. Originally, he sang Opera and discovered Italo Disco by "accident". He was number one in Japan with some of his hits. He performed on Japanese TV music shows too. All of his records have been recorded on Max Music, which is (with Blanco y Negro Music) one of the two biggest Dance Labels in Spain. David (Jordi) was a fashion model too.

He has now his own recording studio and dedicated himself to produce and write music for other artists. In the last 3 years he has sold more than 3 million copies of several of his discs in all Europe, that were signed under several pseudonim. Also, he writes music for TV spots and companies like: COCA COLA and CHUPA CHUPS as well as for several others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

David Lyme - Like A Star album art David Lyme Like A Star (Album) Max Music Spain 1986 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Lady album art David Lyme Lady (Album) Max Music, Max Music Spain 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

David Lyme - Bambina album art David Lyme Bambina (Maxi, Single) Max Music, Max Music France 1985 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Let's Go To Sitges album art David Lyme Let's Go To Sitges (Maxi, Single) Max Music, Max Music Germany 1985 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Let's Go To Canarias album art David Lyme Let's Go To Canarias Max Music Spain 1985 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Playboy album art David Lyme Playboy (Maxi, Single) Max Music Spain 1986 Sell This Version
David Lyme - I Don't Wanna Lose You album art David Lyme I Don't Wanna Lose You (Maxi, Single) Max Music Spain 1986 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Bye, Bye Mi Amor album art David Lyme Bye, Bye Mi Amor (Maxi, Single) Max Music Germany 1987 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Never Say You Love Me album art David Lyme Never Say You Love Me (Maxi, Single) Max Music Spain 1988 Sell This Version
S-314 David Lyme - Lady album art David Lyme Lady(7", Promo) Max Music S-314 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Perestroika album art David Lime* Perestroika (Single) Record Records Spain 1990 Sell This Version
David Lyme - Bambina / Bye Bye Mi Amor album art David Lyme Bambina / Bye Bye Mi Amor (Maxi) Dance Factory Germany 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

VLCD 410-1 David Lyme - Forever album art David Lyme Forever(CD, Comp, RM) Vale Music VLCD 410-1 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
VR-00739 David Lyme The 12” Collection(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM) VR (3) VR-00739 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit