David Lyme

Real Name:
Jorge Cubino Bermejo
Profile:
Artist from Barcelona (Spain). Born: 22 November 1966.
He was one of the most known singer of Italo-Disco style in Spain in the 80's. He featured artists like Silver Pozzoli in some record and recorded eventually in Italy too. Originally, he sang Opera and discovered Italo Disco by "accident". He was number one in Japan with some of his hits. He performed on Japanese TV music shows too. Most of his records have been recorded on Max Music, which was (with Blanco y Negro Music) one of the biggest dance companies in Spain in that time. David (Jordi) was a fashion model too.

Since the years 90's, he has his own recording studio and dedicated himself to produce and write music with differents alias and for other artists. He wrote music for TV spots and companies like Coca Cola and Chupa Chups as well as for several others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP-213 Like A Star — David Lyme David Lyme Like A Star (Album) Max Music LP-213 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 314, LP-314 Lady — David Lyme David Lyme Lady (Album) Max Music, Max Music LP 314, LP-314 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1175 Let's Go To Sitges — David Lyme David Lyme Let's Go To Sitges (Maxi, Single) Max Music, Max Music 1175 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
14014 Bambina — David Lyme David Lyme Bambina (Maxi, Single) Max Music, Max Music 14014 France 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAX 134 Let's Go To Canarias — David Lyme David Lyme Let's Go To Canarias Max Music MAX 134 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAX 133, MAX-133 Let's Go To Lloret — David Lyme David Lyme Let's Go To Lloret(12", Maxi) Max Music, Max Music MAX 133, MAX-133 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAX-212 I Don't Wanna Lose You — David Lyme David Lyme I Don't Wanna Lose You (Maxi, Single) Max Music MAX-212 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAX 184 Playboy — David Lyme David Lyme Playboy (Maxi, Single) Max Music MAX 184 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DA 177.041, DA 177041 Bye, Bye Mi Amor — David Lyme David Lyme Bye, Bye Mi Amor (Maxi, Single) Max Music DA 177.041, DA 177041 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-300 Never Say You Love Me — David Lyme David Lyme Never Say You Love Me (Single) Max Music S-300 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-314 Lady — David Lyme David Lyme Lady(7", Promo) Max Music S-314 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RR-002-M Perestroika — David Lyme David Lime* Perestroika (Single) Record Records RR-002-M Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MAD 003 Justian / David Lyme Justian / David Lyme - Shake / Never Say You Love Me (12", Promo, Smplr) Mad About Dance, Jimco Records MAD 003 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DFR 03-4241-8 Bambina / Bye Bye Mi Amor — David Lyme David Lyme Bambina / Bye Bye Mi Amor (Maxi) Dance Factory DFR 03-4241-8 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLMX0024 Playboy — David Lyme Castells Project Feat. David Lyme Castells Project Feat. David Lyme - Playboy(12") Filmax Music FLMX0024 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

VLCD 410-1 Forever — David Lyme David Lyme Forever(CD, Comp, RM) Vale Music VLCD 410-1 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VR-00739 The 12” Collection — David Lyme David Lyme The 12” Collection(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM) VR (3) VR-00739 UK & Europe 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MXCD 3830 Hits & Remixes — David Lyme David Lyme Hits & Remixes(CD, Comp + CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Blanco Y Negro (2) MXCD 3830 Spain 2020 Sell This Version