Fela Kuti

Fela Kuti

Real Name:
Olufela Olusegun Oludotun Ransome-Kuti
Profile:
Born: 15 October 1938, in Abeokuta, Nigeria.
Died: 2 August 1997, of AIDS and heart failure in Lagos, Nigeria.

He formed his first group Koola Lobitos in 1963. The large jazz, funk, and afrobeat collective underwent many changes in the following decades but the style remained the same thanks to Fela's vision and other key members such as drummer Tony Allen.

In 1969 after visiting America, Fela returned to Nigeria and opened club Afro Spot in Lagos also changing the group's name to Afrika 70. He played with Ginger Baker on the album Ginger Baker Live with Afrika 70 and Fela Kuti, released in 1971 and along side Bobby Gass, better known as Bobby Tench from The Jeff Beck Group, on Stratavarious which was released the next year. In 1981 Fela changed the group's name for the last time to Egypt 80.

He was known as Fela Ransome-Kuti until about 1978, when he renamed himself Fela Anikulapo Kuti, the middle name meaning 'he who carries death in his pouch'. He was a human rights revolutionary who started his own political party, Movement Of The People, to protest the kleptocracy in Nigeria. He had his own compound called the Kalakuta Republic in Lagos, which he declared independent from Nigeria, where he and his uncountable number of wives lived and they were constantly terrorized by the government.

His influence on funk and African music is unsurpassed and has put his name to many albums, the total number thought to be 77.

Father of Femi Kuti.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Fela Kuti Discography

Albums

Fela Ransome-Kuti* And His Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* And His Africa '70* - Fela Fela Fela (Album) His Master's Voice Nigeria 1970 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* - Open & Close (Album) His Master's Voice Nigeria 1971 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* - Why Black Man Dey Suffer....... (Album) African Songs Ltd Nigeria 1971 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* With Ginger Baker Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* With Ginger Baker - Live! (Album) Signpost Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* And His Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* And His Africa '70* - Fela's London Scene (Album) His Master's Voice Nigeria 1971 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* - Na Poi (Album) His Master's Voice Nigeria 1971 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* - Shakara (Album) EMI Nigeria 1972 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome Kuti* & The Africa 70* Fela Ransome Kuti* & The Africa 70* - Music Of Fela - Roforofo Fight (Album) Jofabro Ghana 1972 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* & The Africa '70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* & The Africa '70* - Afrodisiac (Album) Regal Zonophone, EMI Peru 1972 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome Kuti* & The Africa 70* Fela Ransome Kuti* & The Africa 70* - Gentleman (Album) EMI Nigeria 1973 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome Kuti* & Africa 70 Fela Ransome Kuti* & Africa 70 - Alagbon Close (Album) Jofabro Nigeria 1974 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome-Kuti* & The Africa 70* Fela Ransome-Kuti* & The Africa 70* - Confusion (Album) EMI UK 1974 Sell This Version
Fela* And The Africa 70* Fela* And The Africa 70* - Excuse O (Album) Coconut (3) Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
Fela* & Africa 70 Fela* & Africa 70 - Everything Scatter (Album) Coconut (3) Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome Kuti* & Africa 70 Fela Ransome Kuti* & Africa 70 - Expensive Shit (Album) Soundworkshop Records, Soundworkshop Records Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
Fela Ransome Kuti* & The Africa '70* Fela Ransome Kuti* & The Africa '70* - He Miss Road (Album) EMI France 1975 Sell This Version
Fela* & Africa 70 Fela* & Africa 70 - Before I Jump Like Monkey Give Me Banana (Album) Coconut (3) Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
ABR 0-11 Fela* & Africa 70 Fela* & Africa 70 - Noise For Vendor Mouth(LP, Album) Afro Beat ABR 0-11 Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
Fela* & Africa 70 Fela* & Africa 70 - No Bread (Album) Soundworkshop Records Nigeria 1976 Sell This Version
Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & The Africa 70* Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & The Africa 70* - Up Side Down (Album) Afrodisia Venezuela 1976 Sell This Version
Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & Afrika 70* Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & Afrika 70* - Ikoyi Blindness (Album) African Music International (AMI) Nigeria 1976 Sell This Version
Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & The Africa 70* Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & The Africa 70* - Yellow Fever (Album) Afrodisia UK 1976 Sell This Version
Fẹla* And Afrika 70* Fẹla* And Afrika 70* - Zombie (Album) Polydor Ghana 1976 Sell This Version
Fela* & Africa 70 Fela* & Africa 70 - Kalakuta Show (Album) Kalakuta Records US 1976 Sell This Version
DWAPS 2033 Fela Aníkúlápó Kuti* And The Afrika Seventi* Fela Aníkúlápó Kuti* And The Afrika Seventi* - Stalemate(LP, Album) Afrodisia DWAPS 2033 Nigeria 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

radiocitizen

radiocitizen

December 23, 2002
edited over 5 years ago
The King of Afrobeat never sold out! If I had to pick one album to recommend it would have to be 'Confusion', a dance symphony driven by the rhythm assault of the awesome Tony Allen. Also listen for the usual blistering brass-section and the man himself: the late, greatly-lamented Fela Anikulapo Kuti. HE WILL LIVE FOREVER!

Videos (121) Edit