Fran Jeffries

Real Name:
Frances Makris
Profile:
Fran Jeffries (born May 18, 1937 died December 15, 2016) was an American singer, actress, and model. She had a cameo in the 1963 film The Pink Panther, in which she sang a song called "Meglio Stasera (It Had Better Be Tonight)" while she danced provocatively around a fireplace.
She also sang a number in the first sequel, A Shot in the Dark. Her figure was highlighted, albeit briefly, in a minor role in Sex and the Single Girl.

She was featured in Playboy magazine a few years later, in 1971 at the age of 35, in a pictorial entitled "Frantastic!". Ten years later she posed a second time for Playboy at the age of 45. This second pictorial was titled "Still Frantastic!"

"Sex and the Single Girl" was released on MGM in 1964 as a single and an LP. In 1966, Fran Jeffries recorded an album for Monument Records, This Is Fran Jeffries.

In 2000, Jeffries released a recording All The Love, again a collection of standards.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1984099]

Artist

Albums

Fran Jeffries - Fran Can Really Hang You Up The Most album art Fran Jeffries Fran Can Really Hang You Up The Most (Album) Warwick, Warwick US 1960 Sell This Version
Fran Jeffries - Fran Jeffries Sings Of Sex And The Single Girl album art Fran Jeffries Fran Jeffries Sings Of Sex And The Single Girl (Album) MGM Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Fran Jeffries - This Is Fran Jeffries album art Fran Jeffries This Is Fran Jeffries (Album) Monument US 1966 Sell This Version
PS 1331 Fran Jeffries - Mostly Mercer album art Jim Bailey (2), Kaye Ballard, Rosemary Clooney, Marilyn Cooper, Eydie Gormé, Mimi Hines, Jennifer Holliday, Fran Jeffries, Laura Kenyon, Sara Riva Krieger, Nancy La Mott, Armelia McQueen, Mary Gordon Murray, Anita O'Day, Mark Sendroff, Henrietta Valor Jim Bailey (2), Kaye Ballard, Rosemary Clooney, Marilyn Cooper, Eydie Gormé, Mimi Hines, Jennifer Holliday, Fran Jeffries, Laura Kenyon, Sara Riva Krieger, Nancy La Mott, Armelia McQueen, Mary Gordon Murray, Anita O'Day, Mark Sendroff, Henrietta Valor - Mostly Mercer(LP) Painted Smiles Records PS 1331 US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Fran Jeffries - Stars For Defense album art Dick Haymes And Fran Jeffries / Ted Lewis Dick Haymes And Fran Jeffries / Ted Lewis - Stars For Defense(12", Rad) Office Of Civil Defense none US 1961 Sell This Version
K13321 Fran Jeffries - Wouldn't It Be Loverly album art Fran Jeffries Wouldn't It Be Loverly(7", Promo) MGM Records K13321 US 1964 Sell This Version
Fran Jeffries - Take Me / Honey And Wine album art Fran Jeffries Take Me / Honey And Wine (Single) Monument US 1966 Sell This Version
Fran Jeffries - Life Goes On / My Lonely Corner album art Fran Jeffries Life Goes On / My Lonely Corner (Single) Monument UK 1967 Sell This Version
Fran Jeffries - Gone Now  album art Fran Jeffries Gone Now (Single) Monument US 1968 Sell This Version