Princess

Real Name:
Desiree Heslop
Profile:
Desiree Heslop (born 27 November 1961), best known as Princess, is a British singer who found chart success in the mid-1980s. In the late-1970s she worked with the group Osibisa. Her first solo album Princess (1986) was composed and produced by Stock, Aitken & Waterman which contained the hit single, "Say I'm Your Number One". The album spawned 5 charting singles, and was certified silver in the UK.

Heslop signed with Polydor and recorded her second album, All for Love (1987) in the United States, but neither the album nor its 3 singles had much success. In 1989, she released the stand-alone single "Lover Don't Go", which failed to chart. Her third album, "Say It", which was slated for release in 1990, eventually was never issued as Princess retired from the music scene and moved to the USA after the death of her mother and the assassination of her brother.

From 1991 to 2003 she lived in the U.S., before returning to England in 2003. That same year she formed her own music label with her brother Donovan, OnDa Ground Music Label, which has released all her music since, and released her first single in 14 years, "Ride", with rap ensemble EEDB. A music video was also filmed which referenced her retirement.

She appeared in ITV's 2005 production Hit Me, Baby, One More Time, singing Kylie Minogue's "Slow".

In April 2014, she released her third album, The Emergence, the first in 27 years. It is the first in a trilogy of albums, the other ones titled The Passion and The One.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

830538-1 Princess - Princess album art Princess Princess (Album) Supreme Records (3), Supreme Records (3) 830538-1 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
422 833-109-1 Y-1 Princess - All For Love album art Princess All For Love (Album) Polydor, Polydor 422 833-109-1 Y-1 US 1987 Sell This Version
none Princess - The Emergence album art HRS Princess* The Emergence(CD, Album) OnDa Ground Music Label Inc none US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NP 50037 Princess - After The Love Has Gone album art Princess After The Love Has Gone (Single, Maxi) Supreme Records (3), Supreme Records (3) NP 50037 US 1985 Sell This Version
SUPE TZ 101, SUPE TZ101 Princess - Say I'm Your No. 1 album art Princess Say I'm Your No. 1 (Single, Maxi) Supreme Records (3), Supreme Records (3) SUPE TZ 101, SUPE TZ101 UK 1985 Sell This Version
JB 105 Princess - Stay With Me / Say I'm Your Number One album art Canton (2) / Princess Canton (2) / Princess - Stay With Me / Say I'm Your Number One(7", Jukebox) Ariston JB 105 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
SUPE TX 106, SUPETX 106 Princess - Tell Me Tomorrow album art Princess Tell Me Tomorrow (Single, Maxi) Supreme Records (3), Supreme Records (3) SUPE TX 106, SUPETX 106 UK 1986 Sell This Version
SUPE(T) 105, SUPE T 105 Princess - I'll Keep On Loving You album art Princess I'll Keep On Loving You (Single, Maxi) Supreme Records (3), Supreme Records (3) SUPE(T) 105, SUPE T 105 UK 1986 Sell This Version
SUPE T 109 Princess - In The Heat Of A Passionate Moment album art Princess In The Heat Of A Passionate Moment (Single, Maxi) Supreme Records (3) SUPE T 109 UK 1986 Sell This Version
887 137-7 DJ Princess - Jammin' With Your Love album art Princess Jammin' With Your Love (Single, Maxi) Polydor 887 137-7 DJ US 1987 Sell This Version
POSPA 893, 887 252-1 Princess - I Cannot Carry On album art Princess I Cannot Carry On (Single, Maxi) Polydor POSPA 893, 887 252-1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
885 896-1 Princess - Red Hot! album art Princess Red Hot! (Single, Maxi) Polydor 885 896-1 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
STM 12004 Princess - Tell Me Tomorrow album art Princess Tell Me Tomorrow(12") Stimulant STM 12004 New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
887 512-7 Princess - I Wish You Love album art Princess I Wish You Love(7", Single) Polydor 887 512-7 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
OUCT 1 Princess - Lover Don't Go album art Princess Lover Don't Go Touch Tone Records OUCT 1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
OG 4203 Princess - Say I'm Your No.1 / After The Love Has Gone album art Princess Say I'm Your No.1 / After The Love Has Gone(12", Maxi) Old Gold (2) OG 4203 UK 1991 Sell This Version
UGR005 Princess - Good To U album art Rogue Unit vs The Dream Team Featuring The Voice Of Princess Rogue Unit vs The Dream Team Featuring The Voice Of Princess - Good To U Urban Gorilla Recordings UGR005 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Princess - Godfather / Good 2 U album art Rampage / Rogue Unit Vs The Dream Team Featuring The Voice Of Princess Rampage / Rogue Unit Vs The Dream Team Featuring The Voice Of Princess - Godfather / Good 2 U(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
SK002 Princess - Don't Stop album art Soul Movement Presents Princess Soul Movement Presents Princess - Don't Stop Space Kat Records SK002 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Princess - Ride album art Princess And E.E.D.B.* Princess And E.E.D.B.* - Ride (Maxi) Ondaground Records, Shlepp Records none UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Princess - Sweet Money album art HRS Princess* Sweet Money(File, AAC, Single) OnDa Ground Music Label Inc none UK 2008
none Princess - One Away album art Princess One Away(File, AAC, Single) OnDa Ground Music Label Inc none UK, Europe & US 2010

Miscellaneous

none Princess - Dressed To Kill album art Princess Dressed To Kill Not On Label none US 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

_wickus_

_wickus_

July 17, 2019
What a talented lady! Can't get enough of her music!
giannisvlachos1990

giannisvlachos1990

December 7, 2018
edited over 2 years ago
"Princess" (Desiree Heslop) was the truly best and sensational UK diva of the mid 1980's.

Videos (23) Edit