GZA

Real Name:
Gary E. Grice
Profile:
Genius / GZA or simply GZA (pronouced 'jizza'), was born on August 22, 1966 in Brooklyn, New-York. He is an African-American rapper, member of hip-hop supergroup Wu-Tang Clan. He is known for his elaborate metaphors and his constant use of skillful wordplay. GZA is a great chess player and he is also the oldest member of the Wu-Tang Clan.
Before the well-acclaimed "Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)", he dropped "Words From The Genius" on legendary label Cold Chillin', but the album, however, was a flop. In 1995 he released the dark, kung-fu inspired, but still widely-acclaimed "Liquid Swords", that is considered one of the best Wu-Tang solo albums alongside Raekwon's "Only Built For Cuban Linx". He then dropped "Beneath The Surface" and "Legend Of The Liquid Sword, in 1999 and 2002, respectively, that weren't as succesfull as his second solo album. In 2004 he appeared, with his cousin RZA, alongside actor Bill Murray in Jim Jarmusch's "Coffee And Cigarettes", which was a movie casting actors such as Cate Blanchet and Alfred Molina. Genius / GZA also worked with DJ Muggs on an album named "Grandmasters" in 2005, that "confronted" GZA's sharp lyrical skills to Muggs' production mastery and his versatility. This project was critically acclaimed. Also in 2005, Genius / GZA signed with Babygrande Records and is currently working onto another project called "The GZA Presents".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

GZA Discography Tracks

Albums

GZA - Liquid Swords album art Genius* / GZA Genius* / GZA - Liquid Swords (Album) Geffen Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
GZA - Beneath The Surface album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Beneath The Surface (Album) MCA Records Canada 1999 Sell This Version
GZA - Official GZA Sampler album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Official GZA Sampler Wu-Tang Productions, Wu-Tang Productions, MCA Records, MCA Records US 1999 Sell This Version
GZA - Legend Of The Liquid Sword album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Legend Of The Liquid Sword (Album) MCA Records Australia 2002 Sell This Version
GZA - Grandmasters album art DJ Muggs vs. GZA / The Genius DJ Muggs vs. GZA / The Genius - Grandmasters (Album) Angeles Records Australia & New Zealand 2005 Sell This Version
GZA - Pro Tools album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Pro Tools (Album) Babygrande US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GZA - Cold World album art Genius* / GZA Featuring D'Angelo Genius* / GZA Featuring D'Angelo - Cold World (Single, EP) Geffen Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
GZA - Labels album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Labels Wu-Tang Records US 1995 Sell This Version
GZA - Liquid Swords album art Genius* / GZA Genius* / GZA - Liquid Swords (Single) Geffen Records US 1995 Sell This Version
GZA - Shadowboxin' / 4th Chamber album art Genius* / GZA Genius* / GZA - Shadowboxin' / 4th Chamber (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records US 1996 Sell This Version
CAS 9583 GZA - Third World album art DJ Muggs Presents Soul Assassins* Featuring RZA & GZA / Genius* DJ Muggs Presents Soul Assassins* Featuring RZA & GZA / Genius* - Third World(12", Promo) Columbia CAS 9583 US 1997 Sell This Version
GZA - Beneath The Surface album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Beneath The Surface (Single) MCA Records US 1999 Sell This Version
GZA - Breaker, Breaker / Publicity album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Breaker, Breaker / Publicity (Single, Maxi) MCA Records, MCA Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
MCA8P 4343 GZA - Publicity album art Genius* / GZA Genius* / GZA - Publicity(12", Promo) MCA Records MCA8P 4343 US 1999 Sell This Version
MCA8P 4390 GZA - Hip Hop Fury album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Hip Hop Fury(12", Promo) MCA Records MCA8P 4390 US 1999 Sell This Version
GZA - ••Ich Lebe Für Hip Hop•• album art DJ Tomekk Feat. GZACurse (3)Prodigal SunnStieber Twins DJ Tomekk Feat. GZACurse (3)Prodigal SunnStieber Twins - ••Ich Lebe Für Hip Hop•• (Maxi) Fila Records, Modul, Fila Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
GZA - When The Fat Lady Sings album art Muggs* Presents Soul Assassins* II : GZA Muggs* Presents Soul Assassins* II : GZA - When The Fat Lady Sings (Single) Rufflife UK Ltd. Germany 2000 Sell This Version
GZA - K.F.F. 2000 album art Nigo Feat. GZA & Prodigal Son* Nigo Feat. GZA & Prodigal Son* - K.F.F. 2000 (Maxi) Toy's Factory Japan 2000 Sell This Version
PAR-1 GZA - Rapability album art Rodney Kendrick Feat. Darkskin Scorpion, Genius* - Gza, Killah Priest Rodney Kendrick Feat. Darkskin Scorpion, Genius* - Gza, Killah Priest - Rapability(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label PAR-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
JL GZA - Uh-Huh (Remix) /  Fame (Remix) album art Method Man / Gza Method Man / Gza - Uh-Huh (Remix) / Fame (Remix)(12") Not On Label (J-Love Self-released) JL US 2001 Sell This Version
GZA - Knock Knock album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Knock Knock (Single) MCA Records US 2002 Sell This Version
GZA - Fame album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Fame (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records US 2002 Sell This Version
MCAR 25960-1 GZA - Legend Of The Liquid Sword (Clean Mixshow Album Sampler) album art GZA / Genius* GZA / Genius* - Legend Of The Liquid Sword (Clean Mixshow Album Sampler)(12", Promo, Smplr) MCA Records MCAR 25960-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
GZA - All In Together Now album art DJ Muggs vs. GZA The Genius* DJ Muggs vs. GZA The Genius* - All In Together Now (Maxi) Angeles Records, Up Above Records US 2005 Sell This Version
none, UPA 3112-1 GZA - Advance Pawns / Destruction Of A Guard album art DJ Muggs vs. GZA, The Genius DJ Muggs vs. GZA, The Genius - Advance Pawns / Destruction Of A Guard(12") Angeles Records, Up Above Records none, UPA 3112-1 US 2005 Sell This Version