Tom Cora

Real Name:
Thomas Henry Corra
Profile:
American cellist and composer, born 14th September 1953 in Yancey Mills, Virginia, died 9th April 1998 in France. Best known for his work for experimental jazz and rock groups. Tzadik released "Hallelujah, Anyway- Remembering Tom Cora" compilation in 1999 in his memory.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tom Cora

Albums

Tom Cora - Environment For Sextet album art John Zorn, Andrea Centazzo, Eugene Chadbourne, Tom Cora, Toshinori Kondo, Polly Bradfield John Zorn, Andrea Centazzo, Eugene Chadbourne, Tom Cora, Toshinori Kondo, Polly Bradfield - Environment For Sextet (Album) Ictus Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
RIFT 5 Tom Cora - Cargo Cult Revival album art Tom Cora, David Moss Tom Cora, David Moss - Cargo Cult Revival(LP) Rift RIFT 5 US 1983 Sell This Version
Tom Cora - Learn To Talk album art Skeleton Crew (2), Fred Frith, Tom Cora Skeleton Crew (2), Fred Frith, Tom Cora - Learn To Talk (Album) Recommended Music UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Tom Cora - Live At The Western Front album art Tom Cora Live At The Western Front (Album) No Man's Land Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Tom Cora - Angel Carver ("Live" In Milwaukee And Chicago) album art Hans Reichel & Tom Cora Hans Reichel & Tom Cora - Angel Carver ("Live" In Milwaukee And Chicago) (Album) FMP Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Tom Cora - Scrabbling At The Lock album art The Ex + Tom Cora The Ex + Tom Cora - Scrabbling At The Lock (Album) Ex Records, RecRec Music US 1991 Sell This Version
SAS CD 042 Tom Cora - Gumption In Limbo album art Tom Cora Gumption In Limbo(CD, Album) Sound Aspects Records SAS CD 042 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Tom Cora - And The Weathermen Shrug Their Shoulders album art The Ex + Tom Cora The Ex + Tom Cora - And The Weathermen Shrug Their Shoulders (Album) RecRec Music, Ex Records Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
JHM 69 CD Tom Cora - The Remedy album art Sebastian Gramss, Claus Wagner, Axel Dörner, Matthias Schubert, Peter Kowald, Tom Cora Sebastian Gramss, Claus Wagner, Axel Dörner, Matthias Schubert, Peter Kowald, Tom Cora - The Remedy(CD, Album) Jazz Haus Musik JHM 69 CD Germany 1994 Sell This Version
none Tom Cora - Hör-Fest - Steierischer Herbst '94: Under Cover Creative Music Seminar album art Under Cover Collection Band : Burkhard Stangl / Max Nagl / Tom Cora / Samm Bennett / Thomas Chapin Under Cover Collection Band : Burkhard Stangl / Max Nagl / Tom Cora / Samm Bennett / Thomas Chapin - Hör-Fest - Steierischer Herbst '94: Under Cover Creative Music Seminar(CD, Album) Knitting Factory Works, CCW Collection none US 1995 Sell This Version
Tom Cora - Three Suite Piece album art Rene Lussier*, Jean Derome, Chris Cutler With Tom Cora Rene Lussier*, Jean Derome, Chris Cutler With Tom Cora - Three Suite Piece (Album) ReR Megacorp UK 1996 Sell This Version
RF13 Tom Cora - Etymology album art Skeleton Crew (2) - Fred Frith - Tom Cora Skeleton Crew (2) - Fred Frith - Tom Cora - Etymology(CD) Rarefaction RF13 US 1997 Sell This Version
rdc 5044 2, 12980 5044 2 Tom Cora - USA Concerts East album art Polly Bradfield, Andrea Centazzo, Eugene Chadbourne, Tom Corra*, Toshinori Kondo, LaDonna Smith, Davey Williams, Jack Wright, John Zorn Polly Bradfield, Andrea Centazzo, Eugene Chadbourne, Tom Corra*, Toshinori Kondo, LaDonna Smith, Davey Williams, Jack Wright, John Zorn - USA Concerts East(CD, Album, RE) New Tone Records, New Tone Records rdc 5044 2, 12980 5044 2 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
kfw-271 Tom Cora - It's A Brand New Day - Tom Cora Live At The Knitting Factory album art Tom Cora It's A Brand New Day - Tom Cora Live At The Knitting Factory(CD, Album) Knitting Factory Works kfw-271 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Tom Cora - LSDC&W The Chadbournes Kitchen Concert album art Eugene Chadbourne, John Zorn, David Licht, Kramer (2), Tom Cora Eugene Chadbourne, John Zorn, David Licht, Kramer (2), Tom Cora - LSDC&W The Chadbournes Kitchen Concert(CDr, Album) House Of Chadula none US 2008 Sell This Version
Rec-CAS2 Tom Cora - Paris 1997 (Live In). album art Tom Cora, Noël Akchoté & Alfred Spirli Tom Cora, Noël Akchoté & Alfred Spirli - Paris 1997 (Live In).(21xFile, MP3, Album, 256) Rectangle Rec-CAS2 France 2011
none Tom Cora - Madame Luckerniddle album art Tom Cora, Luc Ex, Zeena Parkins, Michael Vatcher Tom Cora, Luc Ex, Zeena Parkins, Michael Vatcher - Madame Luckerniddle(2xLP) Fédération Hiéro Colmar none France 2015 Sell This Version