Phil Stern

Real Name:
Philip Stern
Profile:
Born: 3rd September 1919 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 13th December 2014 USA
Award winning American photographer. Best known for portraits of Hollywood stars and jazz musicians. He also worked as a stills photographer on more than 200 films.
Served as war photographer with the US Army Ranger in the North African and Italian operations in World War II. Was awarded a Purple Heart for his courage for documenting while under fire. After the war, Stern became photographer with the LOOK magazine in Los Angeles. As a jazz photographer he was often related to Norman Granz's labels.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Phil Stern

Writing & Arrangement

CDCHD 1418 Phil Stern - The Bert Berns Story (Hang On Sloopy) (Volume 3) album art Bert Berns I've Got Nothing To Say But Goodbye Bert Berns - The Bert Berns Story (Hang On Sloopy) (Volume 3)(CD, Comp, RM) Ace CDCHD 1418 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Technical

2310 718 Phil Stern - Basie Jam album art Count Basie Count Basie - Basie Jam (Album) Pablo Records 2310 718 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Visual

MGC-143 Phil Stern - The Artistry Of Stan Getz album art Stan Getz Stan Getz - The Artistry Of Stan Getz Clef Records MGC-143 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG VOL. 16 Phil Stern - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol. 16 album art Jazz At The Philharmonic Jazz At The Philharmonic - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol. 16 (Album) Clef Records MG VOL. 16 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-612, MG C-613, MG C-614, MG C-615, MG C-618 Phil Stern - The Genius Of Art Tatum album art Art Tatum Art Tatum - The Genius Of Art Tatum(5xLP, Comp + Box) Clef Records, Clef Records, Clef Records, Clef Records, Clef Records MG C-612, MG C-613, MG C-614, MG C-615, MG C-618 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-671 Phil Stern - Roy And Diz #2 album art Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie - Roy And Diz #2 (Album) Clef Records MG C-671 US 1954 Sell This Version
MGC-641 Phil Stern - Roy And Diz album art Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge Dizzy Gillespie, Roy Eldridge - Roy And Diz (Album, EP) Clef Records MGC-641 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGC-137 Phil Stern - Stan Getz Plays album art Stan Getz Stan Getz - Stan Getz Plays(10", Mono) Clef Records MGC-137 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
EPN 2000-6 Phil Stern - At The Shrine album art Stan Getz Stan Getz - At The Shrine (Album, EP) Norgran Records EPN 2000-6 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG N-1037 Phil Stern - Hamp And Getz album art Lionel Hampton And Stan Getz Lionel Hampton And Stan Getz - Hamp And Getz (Album) Norgran Records MG N-1037 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN 1042 Phil Stern - Stan Getz Plays album art Stan Getz Stan Getz - Stan Getz Plays (Album, Comp) Norgran Records MGN 1042 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGN-1050 Phil Stern - Diz And Getz album art Diz* And Getz* Diz* And Getz* - Diz And Getz (Album) Norgran Records MGN-1050 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG N-1061 Phil Stern - The Blues album art Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra - The Blues (Comp) Norgran Records MG N-1061 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGN-1085 Phil Stern - The Buddy DeFranco Wailers album art Buddy DeFranco Buddy DeFranco - The Buddy DeFranco Wailers (Album) Norgran Records MGN-1085 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-2018 Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton Plays Love Songs (Album) Verve Records MG V-2018 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
MG N-1029 Phil Stern - Interpretations By The Stan Getz Quintet #3 album art The Stan Getz Quintet* The Stan Getz Quintet* - Interpretations By The Stan Getz Quintet #3 (Album) Norgran Records MG N-1029 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG D-7 Phil Stern - Yancey's Last Ride album art Meade "Lux" Lewis Meade "Lux" Lewis - Yancey's Last Ride (Album) Down Home Records MG D-7 US 1956 Sell This Version
EP V-5021 Phil Stern - Bing Sings Whilst Bregman Swings album art Bing Crosby, Buddy Bregman Bing Crosby, Buddy Bregman - Bing Sings Whilst Bregman Swings (EP) Verve Records EP V-5021 Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
33CX 10071 Phil Stern - This One's For Basie album art Buddy Rich And His Orchestra Buddy Rich And His Orchestra - This One's For Basie (Album) Columbia 33CX 10071 UK 1956 Sell This Version
33cx 10018 Phil Stern - West Coast Jazz album art Stan Getz, Shelly Manne, Leroy Vinnegar, Conte Candoli, Lou Levy Stan Getz, Shelly Manne, Leroy Vinnegar, Conte Candoli, Lou Levy - West Coast Jazz (Album) Columbia 33cx 10018 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG N-1080 Phil Stern - Lionel Hampton And His Giants album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton And His Giants (Album) Norgran Records MG N-1080 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV 2022, MGV-2022 Phil Stern - The George Gershwin Song Book album art Buddy De Franco* And Oscar Peterson Buddy De Franco* And Oscar Peterson - The George Gershwin Song Book (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MGV 2022, MGV-2022 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-4003 Phil Stern - Ella And Louis album art Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis (Album, Comp, Single) Verve Records MG V-4003 US 1956 Sell This Version
CLP 1088 Phil Stern - Bing Sings Whilst Bregman Swings album art Bing Crosby, Buddy Bregman Bing Crosby, Buddy Bregman - Bing Sings Whilst Bregman Swings (Album) Verve Records CLP 1088 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG C-681 Phil Stern - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie album art Gene KrupaLionel Hampton, Teddy Wilson Gene KrupaLionel Hampton, Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie (Album) Clef Records MG C-681 US 1956 Sell This Version