Grimes (4)

Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Grimes (4)

Albums

Grimes (4) - Halfaxa album art Grimes (4) Halfaxa (Album) Arbutus Records USA, Canada & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Geidi Primes album art Grimes (4) Geidi Primes (Album) No Pain In Pop UK 2010 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Visions album art Grimes (4) Visions (Album) 4AD, 4AD Canada 2011 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Art Angels album art Grimes (4) Art Angels (Album) 4AD UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Miss Anthropocene album art Grimes (4) Miss Anthropocene (Album) 4AD US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Grimes (4) - Darkbloom album art Grimes (4) \ D'eon Grimes (4) \ D'eon - Darkbloom (EP) Hippos In Tanks, Arbutus Records USA & Canada 2011 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Genesis album art Grimes (4) Genesis (Single) 4AD UK 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Oblivion album art Grimes (4) Oblivion (Single) 4AD UK 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Polaris Music Prize Split 7" album art Grimes (4), Handsome Furs Grimes (4), Handsome Furs - Polaris Music Prize Split 7"(7", Gre) Polaris Music Prize Canada 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - ヴィジョンズボーナスCD album art Grimes (4) ヴィジョンズボーナスCD(CD, EP, Ltd) Tower Records (4) Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Genesis / Ambrosia album art Grimes (4) Genesis / Ambrosia(Cass, Single, Ltd) 4AD UK 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Visions (Resident Bonus Disc) album art Grimes (4) Visions (Resident Bonus Disc)(CD, EP, Single, Ltd) 4AD UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Visions (Rough Trade Bonus Disc) album art Grimes (4) Visions (Rough Trade Bonus Disc)(CD, EP, Ltd, S/Edition) 4AD UK 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Go album art Grimes (4) Go (Single) 4AD 2014 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Flesh Without Blood album art Grimes (4) Flesh Without Blood (Single) 4AD Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Entropy album art Bleachers x Grimes (4) Bleachers x Grimes (4) - Entropy(File, WAV, Single) RCA Records Label UK & Europe 2015
Grimes (4) - REALiTi (Demo) album art Grimes (4) REALiTi (Demo)(File, FLAC, Single) 4AD UK 2015
Grimes (4) - Kill V. Maim album art Grimes (4) Kill V. Maim (Single) 4AD UK 2016 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - California album art Grimes (4) California(CDr, Single, Promo) 4AD UK 2016 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Pynk album art Janelle Monáe Feat. Grimes (4) Janelle Monáe Feat. Grimes (4) - Pynk (Single) Bad Boy Records (5) Europe 2018
Grimes (4) - We Appreciate Power album art Grimes (4) Featuring Hana* Grimes (4) Featuring Hana* - We Appreciate Power (Single) 4AD Europe 2018
Grimes (4) - Violence album art Grimes (4) & I_o (2) Grimes (4) & I_o (2) - Violence (Single) 4AD 2019
Grimes (4) - My Name Is Dark (Art Mix) album art Grimes (4) My Name Is Dark (Art Mix) (Single) 4AD 2019
Grimes (4) - So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth album art Grimes (4) So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth (Single) 4AD 2019
Grimes (4) - Nihilist Blues album art Bring Me The Horizon Feat. Grimes (4) Bring Me The Horizon Feat. Grimes (4) - Nihilist Blues(File, MP3, Single, 320) Sony Music 2019

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

AnnoAltar

AnnoAltar

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (57) Edit