Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Grimes (4) - Paper Bag Records 2011 Fall Sampler album art Various Crystal Ball (Young Galaxy Remix) Various - Paper Bag Records 2011 Fall Sampler(10xFile, MP3, Smplr, 192) Paper Bag Records none US 2011
Grimes (4) - Triangle album art Blvck Ceiling Genesis (Blvck Ceiling Remix) Blvck Ceiling - Triangle (Album) Not On Label (Blvck Ceiling Self-released) US 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - This Is BBC Radio 6 Music Live album art Various Genesis Various - This Is BBC Radio 6 Music Live (Album, Comp) Sony Music, BBC Radio 6 Music UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - [in-di-pen-duhnt] album art Various Genesis Various - [in-di-pen-duhnt](CD, Album, Promo) [PIAS] Recordings none Ireland 2012 Sell This Version
WMT50 Grimes (4) - Weekly Magic Tape #50 album art Various Skin Various - Weekly Magic Tape #50(15xFile, MP3, 320) Magic (2) WMT50 France 2012
none Grimes (4) - Musique Couture & Lala Berlin Fashion Week Mix (July 2014) album art DJ Bonnie Go DJ Bonnie - Musique Couture & Lala Berlin Fashion Week Mix (July 2014)(CDr, Promo) Musique Couture none Germany 2014 Sell This Version
QR247 Grimes (4) - Juste La Fin Du Monde album art Gabriel Yared Genesis Gabriel Yared - Juste La Fin Du Monde(CD, Album) Quartet Records QR247 Spain 2016 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Suicide Squad (The Album) album art Various Medieval Warframe Various - Suicide Squad (The Album)(CDr, Album, Promo) Warner Music, Lev Group Media none Israel 2016 Sell This Version
FD08 Grimes (4) - 24​/​7 NIGHTCORE RADIO 🌈 album art M4V3R!CK Kill V. Maim (M4VER!CK BOOTLEG) M4V3R!CK - 24​/​7 NIGHTCORE RADIO 🌈(10xFile, AAC, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, WAV, Album) FEVER DREAM STUDIOS FD08 2018
B0030033-02 Grimes (4) - Teen Spirit (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Genesis Various - Teen Spirit (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Interscope Records B0030033-02 2019 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Young Galaxy Versus album art Various Crystal Ball Various - Young Galaxy Versus(8xFile, MP3, 160 + 3xFile, MP3, 192) Paper Bag Records none Unknown

Singles & EPs

RAVERTOOTH015 Grimes (4) - Internet Remix Party: Vol. 4 album art Graz Flesh Without Blood (Graz Remix) Graz - Internet Remix Party: Vol. 4(File, MP3, EP, 320) Ravertooth Tiger RAVERTOOTH015 US 2017

Compilations

Grimes (4) - Rough Trade Shops Synth Wave 10 album art Various Avi Various - Rough Trade Shops Synth Wave 10 (Comp) V2 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Making It Montreal album art Various World Princess Various - Making It Montreal(CDr, Mini, Comp) Distroboto none Canada 2010 Sell This Version
bundle_155 Grimes (4) - 14 Tracks: Mission To The Technoplex album art Various Weregild Various - 14 Tracks: Mission To The Technoplex(14xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Boomkat bundle_155 2011
ROMSAMP 012 Grimes (4) - Pick 'N' Mix - The Finest Selection Of New Music album art Various Swan Song Various - Pick 'N' Mix - The Finest Selection Of New Music(CD, Comp) Republic Of Music ROMSAMP 012 UK 2011 Sell This Version
LOAF50 Grimes (4) - Domestic Pop Deux album art Various Devon Various - Domestic Pop Deux(CD, Comp) LoAF LOAF50 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - The Ad Hoc Comp album art Various Song For Ric Various - The Ad Hoc Comp (Comp) Ad Hoc US 2012 Sell This Version
4634082 Grimes (4) - Modern Songbirds - The Most Incredible Female Singers album art Various Genesis Various - Modern Songbirds - The Most Incredible Female Singers(2xCD, Comp) EMI 4634082 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
UOUT003CD Grimes (4) - Super Electric album art Various Devon Various - Super Electric(2xCD, Comp) Republic Of Music UOUT003CD UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Colette: Athletics album art Various Genesis Various - Colette: Athletics(CD, Comp) Colette none France 2012 Sell This Version
88691924822 Grimes (4) - FM4 Soundselection 26 album art Various Genesis Various - FM4 Soundselection 26(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88691924822 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
BLP100TRKS2012 Grimes (4) - The Top 100 Tracks Of 2012 album art Various Oblivion Various - The Top 100 Tracks Of 2012(100xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Bleep (2) BLP100TRKS2012 UK 2012
RTCC12 Grimes (4) - Rough Trade Shops Counter Culture 12 album art Various Be A Body Various - Rough Trade Shops Counter Culture 12(2xCD, Comp) Cooperative Music RTCC12 UK 2012 Sell This Version
CD N° 1 Grimes (4) - Electronic Beats ∙ CD N° 1 ∙ Summer 2012 album art Various Circumambient Various - Electronic Beats ∙ CD N° 1 ∙ Summer 2012(CD, Comp) Electronic Beats CD N° 1 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Spunkfish

Spunkfish

July 27, 2017
Im a heavy rock and bues fan mainly , i gave this album art angels a spin and 90 percent of this is really amazing the song structures are interesting and the sound is atmospheric and deep , great for having a few beers on the porch or even intense listening on headphones there is enough structure and detail on this album to warrant close scrutiny , great album
TychoShiel

TychoShiel

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Videos (43) Edit