Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Remix

Grimes (4) - Eyes Be Closed album art Washed Out Eyes Be Closed (Grimes Remix) Washed Out - Eyes Be Closed (Single) Weird World (2) UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Summon The Sound (Grimes Remix) album art S.C.U.M Summon The Sound (Grimes Remix) S.C.U.M - Summon The Sound (Grimes Remix)(File, MP3, 192) Mute none 2011
none Grimes (4) - We Have Everything [EP] album art Young Galaxy We Have Everything (Grimes Remix) Young Galaxy - We Have Everything [EP](5xFile, MP3, EP, 192) Paper Bag Records none Canada 2011
none Grimes (4) - Altered Zones Mix album art Grimes (4) Belize (Grimes Noise Mix) Grimes (4) - Altered Zones Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 128) Altered Zones none US 2011
YRCG-90071 Grimes (4) - Amor Fati album art Washed Out Eyes Be Closed (Grimes Remix) Washed Out - Amor Fati(CD, Comp) Yoshimoto R and C Co., LTD. YRCG-90071 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Dimensional Rip 7: Thee Physical Remixes album art Pictureplane Real Is A Feeling (Grimes Remix) Pictureplane - Dimensional Rip 7: Thee Physical Remixes(14xFile, MP3, 320 + File, MP3, 256 + File, MP3, 19) DIS Magazine none US 2012
Grimes (4) - Trevor Something Does Not Exist album art Trevor Something Sega Genesis Trevor Something - Trevor Something Does Not Exist (Album) Not On Label (Trevor Something Self-released) US 2014 Sell This Version

Vocals

Grimes (4) - Lesser Evil album art Doldrums (5) Golden Calf Doldrums (5) - Lesser Evil (Album) Souterrain Transmissions Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Dirty Computer album art Janelle Monáe Pynk Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer (Album) Atlantic, Bad Boy Entertainment, Wondaland Brazil 2018 Sell This Version
MET1116 Grimes (4) - Euringer album art Euringer The Medicine Does Not Control Me Euringer - Euringer(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Pur) Metropolis MET1116 US 2018 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Amo album art Bring Me The Horizon Nihilist Blues Bring Me The Horizon - Amo (Album) RCA, Sony Music Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Grimes (4) - Art Angels album art Grimes (4) Grimes (4) - Art Angels (Album) 4AD UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Grimes (4) - Halfaxa album art Grimes (4) Grimes (4) - Halfaxa (Album) Lo Recordings, Arbutus Records UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Darkbloom album art Grimes (4) \ D'eon Grimes (4) \ D'eon - Darkbloom (EP) Hippos In Tanks, Arbutus Records USA & Canada 2011 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Ockult Trill album art NФΔH ஜ3* Urban Twilight (as GЯIMΞS) NФΔH ஜ3* - Ockult Trill(15xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Plague Language none Canada 2011
Grimes (4) - Visions album art Grimes (4) Grimes (4) - Visions (Album) 4AD, 4AD Taiwan 2011 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Dragz album art Tombz Genesis Tombz - Dragz(7xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Tombz Self-released) none US 2012
none Grimes (4) - Dusk album art Wilsen Oblivion Wilsen - Dusk(CDr, Single, Promo) Wilsenmusic none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Triangle album art Blvck Ceiling Genesis Blvck Ceiling - Triangle(CDr, Album, Ltd, Cof) P∆LYC∆FF∆N none US 2014 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Art Angels album art Grimes (4) Grimes (4) - Art Angels (Album) 4AD UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - All Guitars album art Richard Houghten Genesis Richard Houghten - All Guitars(Lathe, LP, Album, Etch, Ltd, Num, Cle) Not On Label none US 2016 Sell This Version
none Tongue Trap Oblivion (Grimes Cover) Tongue Trap - Spring Period Pt. 1(Cass, EP, Dem) Not On Label(Tongue Trap Self-released) none UK 2017 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Grimes (4) - Phone Sex album art Blood Diamonds Phone Sex Blood Diamonds - Phone Sex (Single) 4AD UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Wish Book Vol 1 album art Dan Deacon Gangrimes Style Dan Deacon - Wish Book Vol 1(5xFile, WAV, EP) Not On Label (Dan Deacon Self-released) none US 2012
GPMCD073 Grimes (4) - Azari & III Presents Body Language Vol. 13 album art Azari & III Phone Sex Azari & III - Azari & III Presents Body Language Vol. 13(CD, Mixed) Get Physical Music GPMCD073 Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Spunkfish

Spunkfish

July 27, 2017
Im a heavy rock and bues fan mainly , i gave this album art angels a spin and 90 percent of this is really amazing the song structures are interesting and the sound is atmospheric and deep , great for having a few beers on the porch or even intense listening on headphones there is enough structure and detail on this album to warrant close scrutiny , great album
TychoShiel

TychoShiel

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Videos (43) Edit