Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
HH004 Grimes (4) - Screw Mixes album art DJAO Know The Way (DJAO Screwmix) DJAO - Screw Mixes(7xFile, FLAC, MP3) Hush Hush HH004 US 2012
none Grimes (4) - 4AD Summer 2012: A Label Sampler album art Various Genesis Various - 4AD Summer 2012: A Label Sampler(6xFile, MP3, Smplr, 320) 4AD none UK 2012
SH3 Grimes (4) - Remixes/Mashups/Edits album art Super Hairy Grimes X Hudson Mohawke - Chimes 'n' Grimes, GO! (Super Hairy Mashup Remix) Super Hairy - Remixes/Mashups/Edits(7xFile, MP3, Rem) Not On Label (Super Hairy Self-Released) SH3 US 2015

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Spunkfish

Spunkfish

July 27, 2017
Im a heavy rock and bues fan mainly , i gave this album art angels a spin and 90 percent of this is really amazing the song structures are interesting and the sound is atmospheric and deep , great for having a few beers on the porch or even intense listening on headphones there is enough structure and detail on this album to warrant close scrutiny , great album
TychoShiel

TychoShiel

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Videos (43) Edit