Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
none oOoOO (3) Crystal Ball oOoOO (3) - Altered Zones Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Altered Zones none US 2010
#91 Jensen Sportag Devon Jensen Sportag - Body Haiku(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Modular Recordings #91 Australia 2011
RA.266 Planningtorock Heartbeat (Laurel Halo Remix) Planningtorock - RA.266(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Resident Advisor RA.266 UK 2011
04 Creep (7) Crystal Ball Creep (7) - Field Day Mix 04(File, MP3, Mixed) Field Day 04 US 2011
none, 006 Laurel Halo Vanessa Laurel Halo - Sofgore(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) DIS Magazine, Endless Echo none, 006 US 2011
none LAKE R▲DIO* Genesis LAKE R▲DIO* - The Killer Lake(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Tiny Mix Tapes none US 2012
none Is Tropical Genesis Is Tropical - Chillthefuckdown(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Not On Label (Is Tropical Self-released) none UK 2012
none Rachel Haircut Circumambient Rachel Haircut - Cloud Music Mix 4 Witch Tapes(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Witch Tapes none US 2012
TV 46 Eclair Fifi Genesis Eclair Fifi - Truancy Volume 46(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Truants TV 46 UK, Europe & US 2012
none Tamara Sky Genesis Tamara Sky - Long Clothing Mixtape(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Long Clothing none UK 2012
#57 LAKE R▲DIO* Oblivion and 1 more… LAKE R▲DIO* - In Heaven(File, MP3, Mixed, 256) TXTBK's CHVяCH XV BяXK3N 7ANGvAG3 #57 US 2012
none Ritualz Colour Of Moonlight Ritualz - Winter 2K12 Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Hellow none Mexico 2012
MOSA166 Various Genesis Various - Chillout Sessions XV(2xCD, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound MOSA166 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
FACT 347 How To Dress Well Know The Way How To Dress Well - FACT Mix 347(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) FACT Magazine FACT 347 UK 2012
none BLΛCK RΛ!NB0VV* Circumambient BLΛCK RΛ!NB0VV* - VVe Lived Ovr Lives In Black(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Black Rainbovv Self-released) none Belgium 2012
GPMCD073 Azari & III Phone Sex Azari & III - Body Language Vol.13(CD, Mixed, Promo) Get Physical Music GPMCD073 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
FACT 393 ADULT. Oblivion ADULT. - FACT Mix 393(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) FACT Magazine FACT 393 UK 2013
#8 How To Dress Well Skin (HTDW Edit) How To Dress Well - Stay The Night #8(File, AAC, Mixed, 256) Safe House USA #8 US 2013
MOSA173 Various Oblivion Various - FUT.UR.ISM(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound MOSA173 Australia 2013 Sell This Version
5354337 Various Go Various - Triple J House Party Volume Three(2xCD, Mixed, Smplr) ABC Music 5354337 Australia 2014 Sell This Version
none Lake Radio Be A Body Lake Radio - Cultwave Mix(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Cultwave Radio none Canada 2014
#4 Blvck Ceiling Genesis (Blvck Ceiling Remix) Blvck Ceiling - Bmovie Clothing Mixtape(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Bmovie Clothing #4 Germany 2014
none Shoop with Justin Sprenkle Go! Shoop with Justin Sprenkle - Wireless Fiction [s01e04]: The Justin Sprenkle Hour(File, MP3, Mixed) Radio Zelda none US 2015
none Silvia Kastel Skin Silvia Kastel - Estrogênio Mix(File, MP3, Mixed) Ultramarine none Italy 2015
#217 Lake Radio Genesis Lake Radio - CXB7 Radio #217(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) TXTBK's CHVяCH XV BяXK3N 7ANGvAG3 #217 US 2015

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Spunkfish

Spunkfish

July 27, 2017
Im a heavy rock and bues fan mainly , i gave this album art angels a spin and 90 percent of this is really amazing the song structures are interesting and the sound is atmospheric and deep , great for having a few beers on the porch or even intense listening on headphones there is enough structure and detail on this album to warrant close scrutiny , great album
TychoShiel

TychoShiel

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Videos (43) Edit