Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Grimes (4) - Darkbloom album art Grimes (4) \ D'eon Grimes (4) \ D'eon - Darkbloom (EP) Hippos In Tanks, Arbutus Records USA & Canada 2011 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Genesis album art Grimes (4) Genesis (Single) 4AD UK 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Oblivion album art Grimes (4) Oblivion (Single) 4AD 2012 Sell This Version
PMP1005 Grimes (4) - Polaris Music Prize Split 7" album art Grimes (4), Handsome Furs Grimes (4), Handsome Furs - Polaris Music Prize Split 7"(7", Gre) Polaris Music Prize PMP1005 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - ヴィジョンズボーナスCD album art Grimes (4) ヴィジョンズボーナスCD(CD, EP, Ltd) Tower Records (4) none Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Genesis / Ambrosia album art Grimes (4) Genesis / Ambrosia(Cass, Single, Ltd) 4AD none UK 2012 Sell This Version
CAD3208CDR Grimes (4) - Visions (Resident Bonus Disc) album art Grimes (4) Visions (Resident Bonus Disc)(CD, EP, Single, Ltd) 4AD CAD3208CDR UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
CAD3208CDP Grimes (4) - Visions (Rough Trade Bonus Disc) album art Grimes (4) Visions (Rough Trade Bonus Disc)(CD, EP, Ltd, S/Edition) 4AD CAD3208CDP UK 2012 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Go album art Grimes (4) Go (Single) 4AD 2014 Sell This Version
Grimes (4) - Flesh Without Blood album art Grimes (4) Flesh Without Blood (Single) 4AD Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Entropy album art Bleachers x Grimes (4) Bleachers x Grimes (4) - Entropy(File, WAV, Single) RCA Records Label none UK & Europe 2015
none Grimes (4) - REALiTi (Demo) album art Grimes (4) REALiTi (Demo)(File, FLAC, Single) 4AD none UK 2015
Grimes (4) - Kill V. Maim album art Grimes (4) Kill V. Maim (Single) 4AD UK 2016 Sell This Version
AD3541CDP Grimes (4) - California album art Grimes (4) California(CDr, Single, Promo) 4AD AD3541CDP UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Medieval Warfare album art Grimes (4) Medieval Warfare(File, AAC, Single, 256) Atlantic none US 2016
Grimes (4) - Pynk album art Janelle Monáe Feat. Grimes (4) Janelle Monáe Feat. Grimes (4) - Pynk (Single) Bad Boy Records (5) Europe 2018
Grimes (4) - We Appreciate Power album art Grimes (4) Featuring Hana* Grimes (4) Featuring Hana* - We Appreciate Power (Single) 4AD Europe 2018
none Grimes (4) - Pretty Dark (Demo) album art Grimes (4) Pretty Dark (Demo)(File, FLAC, Single) 4AD none UK, Europe & US 2019

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Spunkfish

Spunkfish

July 27, 2017
Im a heavy rock and bues fan mainly , i gave this album art angels a spin and 90 percent of this is really amazing the song structures are interesting and the sound is atmospheric and deep , great for having a few beers on the porch or even intense listening on headphones there is enough structure and detail on this album to warrant close scrutiny , great album
TychoShiel

TychoShiel

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Videos (43) Edit