Errol Thompson

Real Name:
Errol Felton Thompson
Profile:
Errol Thompson, better known as "ET" (December 29, 1948 – November 13, 2004) was a record producer, audio engineer, one of the first studio engineers to be involved in dub music. After engineering [apparently without Clement "Coxsone" Dodd's approval] Max Romeo's Wet Dream during his apprenticeship under Sylvan Morris at Studio One, he joined Vincent "Randy" Chin's operation for countless forays into dub on the Impact! and Randy's labels and later established a successful partnership with Joe Gibbs as one half of Mighty Two, with his E.T. Recording Studio within Joe Gibbs Studio facilities.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Errol Thompson - Black Foundation In Dub album art King Tubby / Errol Thompson King Tubby / Errol Thompson - Black Foundation In Dub (Album) Heartbeat Records (2) US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Errol Thompson - Jamaican Born & Bred / Version album art Errol T.* Jamaican Born & Bred / Version (Single) Ashanti UK 1972 Sell This Version
P 44 Errol Thompson - Mattie's Groove album art Errol Thompson Mattie's Groove(7") Panther (2) P 44 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
none Errol Thompson - Ordinary Version album art Bingy Bunny, Errol Thompson, General Echo Bingy Bunny, Errol Thompson, General Echo - Ordinary Version(7") Giant (11) none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
none Errol Thompson - You Know That I Love You album art Errol Thompson You Know That I Love You(7") Naa-Na none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Errol Thompson - Penetrate  album art The Stones*, Errol T.* & The Mighty Artons* The Stones*, Errol T.* & The Mighty Artons* - Penetrate Welders Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Errol Thompson - Production Plan / Million Dollar Plan album art Errol T* & J Gibson* & Clint Eastwood / Bigger T Errol T* & J Gibson* & Clint Eastwood / Bigger T - Production Plan / Million Dollar Plan(7") Belmont Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Errol Thompson - Touch Up The Key album art Linval Thompson / Scientist & Errol* Linval Thompson / Scientist & Errol* - Touch Up The Key(7") Black Solidarity none Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
JGMD-8198 Errol Thompson - Like A Soldier / Militant Dub / Dollar Bill album art Johnny Clarke / E.T.* And The Terrestrials* / Dillinger Johnny Clarke / E.T.* And The Terrestrials* / Dillinger - Like A Soldier / Militant Dub / Dollar Bill(12") Joe Gibbs Music JGMD-8198 US 1984 Sell This Version
QU 0001 Errol Thompson - Final Warning album art Errol Thompson Final Warning(7", Single) Quaker QU 0001 Jamaica 1999 Sell This Version
JGM 302 Errol Thompson - Same Knife / Different Dagger album art Prince Far I / Errol T* Prince Far I / Errol T* - Same Knife / Different Dagger(7") Crazy Joe JGM 302 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Errol Thompson - Take Heed / Look Out album art Johnnie Clarke* / Errol T.*, Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Johnnie Clarke* / Errol T.*, Joe Gibbs & The Professionals - Take Heed / Look Out(7") Crazy Joe none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Errol Thompson - Problems In Being A Dread / Dread Problems album art The Echoes (13) / Joe Gibbs, Errol Thompson And The Professionals (9) The Echoes (13) / Joe Gibbs, Errol Thompson And The Professionals (9) - Problems In Being A Dread / Dread Problems(7") Errol T Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version