The Rock (2)

Real Name:
Dwayne Douglas Johnson
Profile:
Born: May 2, 1972 in Hayward, California, USA

Professional wrestler / actor.

Burly, snarly and yet lovable, The Rock turned his pro wrestling popularity into a budding acting career with a starring role in The Scorpion King in 2002. The son of pro wrestler Rocky Johnson, he attended the University of Miami on a football scholarship. After a back injury cut short a career in the Canadian Football League, Johnson went into the family business. Early in his pro wrestling days he played off his Samoan heritage with stage names like Flex Kavana and Rocky Maivia, before settling on simply "The Rock." A giant of a man with close-shaved head and intricate tattoos running down his left shoulder, he played both hero and heel before finally growing into a crowd favorite; by 2000 he had become the WWE's undisputed heavyweight star. He took the opportunity to jump into acting, where his Schwarzenegger-like physique won him a small part in The Mummy Returns (2001, with Brendan Fraser). He was rewarded with the lead in the spinoff film The Scorpion King the next year. In 2004 he appeared as lumber-swinging Sheriff Chris Vaughn in a remake of the 1973 film Walking Tall.

Extra credit: According to his official site, The Rock stands 6'5" and weighs 255 pounds... He played one year with the Calgary Stampede of the Canadial Football League... "If you smell what the Rock is cooking..." (i.e., "if you get my drift") is his signature interjection from the wrestling ring... His heritage is Samoan on his mother's side, African-American on his father's side... His maternal grandfather, Chief Peter Maivia, also was a professional wrestler.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

The Rock (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

The Rock (2) - It Doesn't Matter album art Wyclef Jean Featuring The Rock™* & Melky Sedeck Wyclef Jean Featuring The Rock™* & Melky Sedeck - It Doesn't Matter (Single, Maxi) Columbia UK 2000 Sell This Version
none The Rock (2) - WWE: Rock’s Concert (The Rock) album art The Rock (2) WWE: Rock’s Concert (The Rock)(File, AAC, Single, 256) WWE, Inc. none USA, Canada & UK 2012

Videos (1) Edit