DJ Taye

Real Name:
Dante Ahmad Sanders
Profile:
Chicago footwork producer DJ Taye made his name as one of the youngest artists affiliated with the Teklife crew, which he joined in 2010. Born in 1994, he began making hip-hop beats and rapping at age 11, and was introduced to the sounds of DJ Rashad and DJ Spinn in 2007. Entranced by the head-spinning beats, booming bass, and frantically cut-up samples, he began producing his own tracks in that style, and eventually racked up several digital releases and mix sessions. Tracks by Taye appeared on Hyperdub's 2014 compilations Hyperdub 10.1 and Next Life, and the label signed him, releasing his debut vinyl EP, Break It Down, the following year. His second EP for the label, Move Out, appeared in 2016. ~ Paul Simpson
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Taye
[a2006754]

Artist

Albums

none DJ Taye - Overdose On Teklife album art Deejay Taye* Overdose On Teklife(17xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (DJ Taye Self-released) none US 2012
none DJ Taye - Just Coolin' album art DJ Taye Just Coolin'(19xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label (DJ Taye Self-released) none US 2013
HDBLP039 DJ Taye - Still Trippin´ album art DJ Taye Still Trippin´ (Album) Hyperdub HDBLP039 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none DJ Taye - DJ Taye EP album art DJ Taye DJ Taye EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (DJ Taye Self-released) none US 2012
TAR013 DJ Taye - Tek x Tar Vol.3 album art DJ Taye Tek x Tar Vol.3(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) TAR (4) TAR013 US 2014
HS019 DJ Taye - The Question album art DJ Taye The Question(File, MP3, Single) Hoko Sounds HS019 US 2014
HDB096 DJ Taye - Break It Down EP album art DJ Taye Break It Down EP(12", EP) Hyperdub HDB096 UK 2015 Sell This Version
HDB104 DJ Taye - Move Out EP album art DJ Taye Move Out EP(12", EP) Hyperdub HDB104 UK 2016 Sell This Version
none DJ Taye - Dose album art DJ Paypal Feat. DJ Earl & DJ Taye DJ Paypal Feat. DJ Earl & DJ Taye - Dose(File, MP3, Single, 320) [adult swim] none US 2016
none DJ Taye - P2 album art DJ Taye P2(8xFile, FLAC, MP3, WAV, EP) Not On Label (DJ Taye Self-released) none US 2019

DJ Mixes

RA.448 DJ Taye - RA.448 album art DJ Taye RA.448(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Resident Advisor RA.448 UK 2014