Will Lee

Will Lee

Real Name:
William Franklin Lee IV
Profile:
American bassist and composer. Born 8 September 1952 in San Antonio, Texas.
He has done a lot of session work. Best known for his work on the CBS Television program The Late Show with David Letterman as part of the CBS Orchestra (a.k.a. The World's Most Dangerous Band).
GRAMMY® Award-winning Will Lee holds the distinction of playing with Paul Shaffer on both "Late Night with David Letterman" and the LATE SHOW longer than any other member of the CBS Orchestra. Although Lee is proficient on several instruments and often provides backup vocals, his primary instrument is bass. He has toured with Bette Midler, Barry Manilow, Horace Silver and the Brecker Brothers. Lee has recorded with Mariah Carey, Carly Simon, Steely Dan, Cat Stevens, Michael Bolton, Ringo Starr, Frankie Valli, Laura Nyro, Spyro Gyra, Gloria Estefan & The Miami Sound Machine, Nancy Wilson, Luther Vandross, Cyndi Lauper, Chaka Khan, James Brown, George Benson, Bette Midler, Barry Manilow, Cher, D'Angelo, Michael Franks, Weather Report, Al Green, the Brecker Brothers, Frank Sinatra, Barbra Streisand, Diana Ross, David Sanborn, Ricky Martin, Natalie Cole and Gato Barbieri. He has also performed with three members of The Beatles and travels around the world with his Beatles tribute band, The Fab Faux. Along with LATE SHOW drummer Anton Fig and guitarist Oz Noy, he performs most Mondays at NYC’s Bitter End and can often be found around the world playing with original "Late Night with David Letterman" guitarist Hiram Bullock, and many others.

Lee is an inductee in the Musician’s Hall of Fame in Nashville, and has a permanent display there. He released a CD of his own, Oh!, and a jazz album, BirdHouse, with his father, Bill. He was born in San Antonio, Texas, on Sept. 8. He lives in New York. Follow him on Twitter at @Willbassboy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Will Lee Discography

Albums

Will Lee Oh! (Album) Go Jazz Records US 1994 Sell This Version
SKP 9026-2 Will Lee Birdhouse(CD, Album) Skip Records (2) SKP 9026-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
3510233.2 MSM Schmidt Featuring Rick Braun, Vinnie Colaiuta, Kirk Covington, Jimmie Earl*, Brandon Fields, Ric Fierabracci, Mitchel Forman, David Garfield, Jimmy Haslip, Scott Kinsey, Will Lee, Joel Rosenblatt, Steve Tavaglione, Ernest Tibbs, Ernie Watts MSM Schmidt Featuring Rick Braun, Vinnie Colaiuta, Kirk Covington, Jimmie Earl*, Brandon Fields, Ric Fierabracci, Mitchel Forman, David Garfield, Jimmy Haslip, Scott Kinsey, Will Lee, Joel Rosenblatt, Steve Tavaglione, Ernest Tibbs, Ernie Watts - Transit(CD, Album) Laika Records 3510233.2 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Dean Brown With Dennis Chambers + Will Lee Dean Brown With Dennis Chambers + Will Lee - DBIII - Live At The Cotton Club Tokyo (Album) BHM Productions Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Will Lee Love, Gratitude And Other Distractions (Album) Seven Seas Japan 2013 Sell This Version
none The 14 Jazz Orchestra Arranged & Conducted By Dan Bonsanti Featuring Special Guests*, Will Lee, Mark Egan, Marko Marcinko The 14 Jazz Orchestra Arranged & Conducted By Dan Bonsanti Featuring Special Guests*, Will Lee, Mark Egan, Marko Marcinko - Nothing Hard Is Ever Easy(CD) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P-634W Will Lee And The New Yorkers Will Lee And The New Yorkers - I Believe In Love(7") Warner Bros. Records P-634W Japan 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit