Leo Brouwer

Leo Brouwer

Real Name:
Juan Leovigildo Brouwer Mezquida
Profile:
Cuban guitarist, composer and conductor, born March 1, 1939 in Havana, grandson of Ernestina Lecuona.
He was the director of the Instituto Cubano del Arte e Industria Cinematográficos (ICAIC)'s musical department from 1969 to 1977, where he founded the Grupo De Experimentación Sonora Del ICAIC.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Leo Brouwer Discography Tracks

Albums

Leo Brouwer Werke Für Gitarre Solo Von Gaspar Sanz, Luis De Narváez, Fernando Sor, Cornelius Cardew, Hans Werner Henze, Leo Brouwer (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer The Cuban Classics (Album) The Record Society, World Record Club Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer Musique Contemporaine Pour Guitare - Oeuvres De Bussotti, Mestres-Quedreny, Arrigo, Brouwer, Halffter, Blanco Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1973 Sell This Version
EMSP 551, OC 061 ∘ 50296 + 7 , EMSP 551 OC 061 ∘ 50296-50297 Roger Woodward - Jean Barraqué, Sylvano Bussotti, Leo Brouwer Roger Woodward - Jean Barraqué, Sylvano Bussotti, Leo Brouwer - The London Music Digest From The Round House(2xLP + Box) EMI, EMI, EMI EMSP 551, OC 061 ∘ 50296 + 7 , EMSP 551 OC 061 ∘ 50296-50297 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer Douze Sonates (Album) Erato US 1974 Sell This Version
Daniel-Lesur*, Ida Presti, André Jolivet, John Duarte*, Léo Brouwer*, Pierre Petit / Ako Ito & Henri Dorigny Daniel-Lesur*, Ida Presti, André Jolivet, John Duarte*, Léo Brouwer*, Pierre Petit / Ako Ito & Henri Dorigny - Musiques Pour Deux Guitares (Six Contemporary Works Composed For Two Guitars) (Album) Delos, FY, Delos, FY USA & Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Antonio Vivaldi, Carl Kohaut*, Leo Brouwer, Frank Martin*, Maria Livia Sao Marcos / Solisti Di Zagreb* Antonio Vivaldi, Carl Kohaut*, Leo Brouwer, Frank Martin*, Maria Livia Sao Marcos / Solisti Di Zagreb* - Maria Livia Sao Marcos • Guitare • Solisti Di Zagreb (Album) Classic Pick Switzerland 1976 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer, Oscar Cáceres Leo Brouwer, Oscar Cáceres - Oscar Cáceres Interprets Leo Brouwer Musical Heritage Society Australia 1976 Sell This Version
LD 3653 Brouwer*, Denisov*, Spasov*Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional Cuba* , Director Manuel Duchesne Cuzan* Brouwer*, Denisov*, Spasov*Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional Cuba* , Director Manuel Duchesne Cuzan* - Quinteto "El Reino De Este Mundo" / Oda / Episodios Para Cuatro Grupos De Timbres(LP) Egrem LD 3653 Cuba 1976 Sell This Version
LD 3652 Leo Brouwer, Harold Gramatges Leo Brouwer, Harold Gramatges - Contemporaneos 1(LP) Egrem LD 3652 Cuba 1976 Sell This Version
GML 10004 Leo Brouwer Leo Brouwer(LP) General Music GML 10004 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
NR9622 Jerry Roberts (4), Leo Brouwer, Agustín Barrios Mangoré Jerry Roberts (4), Leo Brouwer, Agustín Barrios Mangoré - Jerry Roberts Plays Brouwer And Barrios(LP, Album) Not On Label NR9622 US 1977 Sell This Version
2530 802 Narciso Yepes - Francis Poulenc / Leo Brouwer / Antonio Ruiz-Pipó* / Bruno Maderna / Leonardo Balada / Václav Kučera Narciso Yepes - Francis Poulenc / Leo Brouwer / Antonio Ruiz-Pipó* / Bruno Maderna / Leonardo Balada / Václav Kučera - Gitarrenmusik Des 20. Jahrhunderts(LP, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 2530 802 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer, Irakere Leo Brouwer, Irakere - Leo Brower - Irakere (Album) Areito Cuba 1978 Sell This Version
M 36680 Malcolm Arnold, Leo Brouwer Performed By John Williams (7), London Sinfonietta Malcolm Arnold, Leo Brouwer Performed By John Williams (7), London Sinfonietta - Arnold & Brouwer: Guitar Concerti(LP) CBS Masterworks M 36680 US 1978 Sell This Version
81 0174-1111 Martin Mysliveček, H. Villa-Lobos*, Leo Brouwer, Joaquín Turina, Petr Eben, Petr Fiala (2) Martin Mysliveček, H. Villa-Lobos*, Leo Brouwer, Joaquín Turina, Petr Eben, Petr Fiala (2) - Kytara / Guitar(LP, Album) Panton 81 0174-1111 Czechoslovakia 1981 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer De Bach A Los Beatles (Album) Areito Cuba 1981 Sell This Version
T/E 14 Brouwer* / Prudencio* Brouwer* / Prudencio* - Las Vertientes Culturales(LP, Ltd) Tacuabé T/E 14 Uruguay 1981 Sell This Version
ADW 7037 Oscar Cáceres - Toru Takemitsu / Leo Brouwer Oscar Cáceres - Toru Takemitsu / Leo Brouwer - 12 Songs For Guitar / 3 Temas Populares Cubanos(LP) Pavane Records ADW 7037 Belgium 1981 Sell This Version
LME-110 Leo Brouwer Alsino y El Condor(LP, Album) Intermúsica F.M. LME-110 Cuba 1982 Sell This Version
42040 Alain Prévost, Leo Brouwer, Frederic Mompou, Manuel De Falla Alain Prévost, Leo Brouwer, Frederic Mompou, Manuel De Falla - Guitare(LP, Album) I.L.D. 42040 France 1983 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer, Philippe Lemaigre Leo Brouwer, Philippe Lemaigre - Œuvres Pour Guitare (Album) Ricercar Europe 1984 Sell This Version
babel 8529-4 Robby Faverey / Gramatges*, Angulo*, Fariñas*, Brouwer* Robby Faverey / Gramatges*, Angulo*, Fariñas*, Brouwer* - Musica Cubana Contemporanea(LP, Album) Attacca babel 8529-4 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
Leo Brouwer / Marc Grauwels / Guy Lukowski / Cacho Tirao / The Liège Philharmonic Orchestra* And Astor* Leo Brouwer / Marc Grauwels / Guy Lukowski / Cacho Tirao / The Liège Philharmonic Orchestra* And Astor* - Leo Brouwer - Marc Grauwels - Guy Lukowski - Cacho Tirao - Liège Philharmonic Orchstra And Astor Play "Piazzolla Tango" Carrere Venezuela 1986 Sell This Version
14.797-8 Leo Brouwer / Marc Grauwels / Guy Lukowski / Cacho Tirao / The Liège Philharmonic Orchestra* And Astor* Leo Brouwer / Marc Grauwels / Guy Lukowski / Cacho Tirao / The Liège Philharmonic Orchestra* And Astor* - Leo Brouwer - Marc Grauwels - Guy Lukowski - Cacho Tirao - Liège Philharmonic Orchstra And Astor Play "Piazzolla Tango"(LP) MH Es Argentina 14.797-8 Argentina 1986 Sell This Version