Charles Mingus

Real Name:
Charles Mingus Jr.
Profile:
American jazz musician, composer, bandleader and civil rights activist, born April 22, 1922 in Nogales, Arizona, USA and died January 5, 1979 in Cuernavaca, Mexico of Lou Gehrig's disease. A forerunner in double bass technique, he also pioneered in overdubbing and in cutting up and reassembling tapes of different takes in the studio to achieve the best possible version to put on record. He also authored an autobiographical novel called "Beneath The Underdog".
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Charles Mingus Discography Tracks

Albums

Charles Mingus - Introducing Paul Bley album art Paul Bley, Charlie Mingus*, Art Blakey Paul Bley, Charlie Mingus*, Art Blakey - Introducing Paul Bley (Album) Debut Records France 1954 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 1 album art Charles Mingus, John La Porta* Charles Mingus, John La Porta* - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 1 Period Records US 1955 Sell This Version
SPL 1111 Charles Mingus - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 2 album art Charles Mingus, John La Porta* Charles Mingus, John La Porta* - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 2(10") Period Records SPL 1111 US 1955 Sell This Version
DLP-17 Charles Mingus - Jazz Collaborations, Vol. I album art Charles Mingus, Thad Jones Charles Mingus, Thad Jones - Jazz Collaborations, Vol. I(10") Debut Records DLP-17 US 1955 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Pithecanthropus Erectus album art Charles Mingus Pithecanthropus Erectus (Album) Atlantic Italy 1956 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Jazz Composers Workshop album art Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Move! album art The Red Norvo Trio With Tal Farlow, Charlie Mingus* The Red Norvo Trio With Tal Farlow, Charlie Mingus* - Move! (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Mingus At The Bohemia album art Charles Mingus Mingus At The Bohemia (Album) Debut Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - The Jazz Experiments Of Charlie Mingus album art Charlie Mingus* The Jazz Experiments Of Charlie Mingus (Comp) Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Mingus Three album art Charles Mingus With Hampton Hawes & Danny Richmond* Charles Mingus With Hampton Hawes & Danny Richmond* - Mingus Three (Album) Jubilee US 1957 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Four Trombones album art Kai Winding + J.J. Johnson + Bennie Green + Willie Dennis And Featuring John Lewis (2) & Charlie Mingus* Kai Winding + J.J. Johnson + Bennie Green + Willie Dennis And Featuring John Lewis (2) & Charlie Mingus* - Four Trombones (Album) Debut Records USA & Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - The Clown album art Charles Mingus The Clown (Album) Atlantic UK 1957 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - A Modern Jazz Symposium Of Music And Poetry album art Charlie Mingus* A Modern Jazz Symposium Of Music And Poetry (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - East Coasting album art Charlie Mingus* East Coasting (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um album art Charles Mingus Mingus Ah Um (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Jazz At Massey Hall album art Charlie Chan (5), Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Max Roach , Charles Mingus Charlie Chan (5), Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Max Roach , Charles Mingus - Jazz At Massey Hall (Album) Debut Records (3) Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Jazz Portraits album art Charles Mingus Jazz Portraits (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Presents Charles Mingus album art Charles Mingus Presents Charles Mingus (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Mingus album art Charles Mingus Mingus (Album) Candid, Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Pre-Bird album art Charlie Mingus* Pre-Bird (Album) Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Newport Rebels album art Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Blues & Roots album art Charlie Mingus* Blues & Roots (Album) Atlantic UK 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Four Trombones album art Four Trombones*, J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Bennie Green, Willie Dennis, Charlie Mingus*, John Lewis (2) Four Trombones*, J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Bennie Green, Willie Dennis, Charlie Mingus*, John Lewis (2) - Four Trombones (Album) Fantasy US 1962 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Oh Yeah album art Charles Mingus Oh Yeah (Album, Comp) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus - Town Hall Concert album art Charlie Mingus* Town Hall Concert (Album) United Artists Jazz Germany 1962 Sell This Version