Charles Mingus

Real Name:
Charles Mingus Jr.
Profile:
American jazz musician, composer, bandleader and civil rights activist, born April 22, 1922 in Nogales, Arizona, USA and died January 5, 1979 in Cuernavaca, Mexico of Lou Gehrig's disease. A forerunner in double bass technique, he also pioneered in overdubbing and in cutting up and reassembling tapes of different takes in the studio to achieve the best possible version to put on record. He also authored an autobiographical novel called "Beneath The Underdog".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PR-1 Charles Mingus - From Barrelhouse To Bop album art John Mehegan With Charles Mingus John Mehegan With Charles Mingus - From Barrelhouse To Bop(10", Album) Perspective Records (6) PR-1 US 1953 Sell This Version
M 33.352 Charles Mingus - Introducing Paul Bley album art Paul Bley, Charlie Mingus*, Art Blakey Paul Bley, Charlie Mingus*, Art Blakey - Introducing Paul Bley (Album) Debut Records M 33.352 France 1954 Sell This Version
SPL 1107 Charles Mingus - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 1 album art Charles Mingus, John La Porta* Charles Mingus, John La Porta* - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 1 (Comp) Period Records SPL 1107 US 1955 Sell This Version
SPL 1111 Charles Mingus - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 2 album art Charles Mingus, John La Porta* Charles Mingus, John La Porta* - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 2(10") Period Records SPL 1111 US 1955 Sell This Version
DLP-17 Charles Mingus - Jazz Collaborations, Vol. I album art Charles Mingus, Thad Jones Charles Mingus, Thad Jones - Jazz Collaborations, Vol. I(10") Debut Records DLP-17 US 1955 Sell This Version
DEB 123 Charles Mingus - Mingus At The Bohemia album art Charles Mingus Mingus At The Bohemia (Album) Debut Records DEB 123 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12088 Charles Mingus - Move! album art The Red Norvo Trio With Tal Farlow, Charlie Mingus* The Red Norvo Trio With Tal Farlow, Charlie Mingus* - Move! (Album) Savoy Records MG 12088 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12059 Charles Mingus - Jazz Composers Workshop album art Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album, Comp) Savoy Records MG 12059 US 1956 Sell This Version
DEB-126 Charles Mingus - Four Trombones album art Kai Winding + J.J. Johnson + Bennie Green + Willie Dennis And Featuring John Lewis (2) & Charlie Mingus* Kai Winding + J.J. Johnson + Bennie Green + Willie Dennis And Featuring John Lewis (2) & Charlie Mingus* - Four Trombones (Album) Debut Records DEB-126 USA & Canada 1957 Sell This Version
JLP 1054 Charles Mingus - Mingus Three album art Charles Mingus With Hampton Hawes & Danny Richmond* Charles Mingus With Hampton Hawes & Danny Richmond* - Mingus Three (Album) Jubilee JLP 1054 US 1957 Sell This Version
BCP 6019 Charles Mingus - East Coasting album art Charlie Mingus* East Coasting (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 6019 US 1957 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15164 Charles Mingus - The Clown album art Charles Mingus The Clown (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15164 UK 1957 Sell This Version
WL 127 Charles Mingus - Modern Jazz Concert album art Gunther Schuller, George Russell, Charlie Mingus*, Harold Shapero, Jimmy Giuffre, Milton Babbitt Gunther Schuller, George Russell, Charlie Mingus*, Harold Shapero, Jimmy Giuffre, Milton Babbitt - Modern Jazz Concert(LP) Columbia WL 127 US 1958 Sell This Version
DEB 124, DEB-124 Charles Mingus - Gillespie, Mingus, Parker, Roach, Powell album art Charlie Chan (5), Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Max Roach , Charles Mingus Charlie Chan (5), Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Max Roach , Charles Mingus - Gillespie, Mingus, Parker, Roach, Powell (Album) Debut Records (3), Debut Records (3) DEB 124, DEB-124 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
BCP 6026 Charles Mingus - A Modern Jazz Symposium Of Music And Poetry album art Charlie Mingus* A Modern Jazz Symposium Of Music And Poetry (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 6026 US 1959 Sell This Version
UAL 4036 Charles Mingus - Jazz Portraits album art Charles Mingus Jazz Portraits (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4036 US 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1370 Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um album art Charles Mingus Mingus Ah Um (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 1370 US 1959 Sell This Version
LTZ-K.15194 Charles Mingus - Blues & Roots album art Charlie Mingus* Blues & Roots (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K.15194 UK 1960 Sell This Version
8021, CJM 8021 Charles Mingus - Mingus album art Charles Mingus Mingus (Album) Candid, Candid 8021, CJM 8021 US 1961 Sell This Version
CJS 9022 Charles Mingus - Newport Rebels album art Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid CJS 9022 US 1961 Sell This Version
SR 60627 Charles Mingus - Pre-Bird album art Charlie Mingus* Pre-Bird (Album) Mercury SR 60627 US 1961 Sell This Version
CJS 9005 Charles Mingus - Presents Charles Mingus album art Charles Mingus Presents Charles Mingus (Album) Candid CJS 9005 US 1961 Sell This Version
86005 Charles Mingus - Four Trombones album art Four Trombones* - J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Bennie Green, Willie Dennis, Charlie Mingus*, John Lewis (2) Four Trombones* - J.J. Johnson, Kai Winding, Bennie Green, Willie Dennis, Charlie Mingus*, John Lewis (2) - Four Trombones (Album) Fantasy 86005 US 1962 Sell This Version
LPM-2533 Charles Mingus - Tijuana Moods album art Charlie Mingus* Tijuana Moods (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2533 US 1962 Sell This Version
1377 Charles Mingus - Oh Yeah album art Charles Mingus Oh Yeah (Album) Atlantic 1377 US 1962 Sell This Version