Anthony Braxton

Anthony Braxton

Real Name:
Anthony Delano Braxton
Profile:
Born 4 June 1946, Chicago, Illinois, USA. Influential experimental composer and saxophonist. Member of the AACM where he was influenced by mentors Muhal Richard Abrams and Roscoe Mitchell and friends Joseph Jarman, Wadada Leo Smith and Leroy Jenkins, among others. In 1969, Braxton recorded For Alto. the first full-length album for unaccompanied saxophone. To date, Braxton has composed over 350 compositions, many titled with diagrams rather than words.

Braxton plays the sopranino, soprano, C-melody, F mezzo-soprano, E-flat alto, baritone, bass, and contrabass saxophones; the E-flat, B-flat, and contrabass clarinets; and the piano. He is John Spencer Camp Professor of Music, Emeritus, at Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT. In 1994, Braxton was awarded a MacArthur Foundation "genius grant". In 2013, he was named a 2014 National Endowment for the Arts Jazz Master.

Father of Tyondai Braxton.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Anthony Braxton Discography

Albums

Anthony Braxton 3 Compositions Of New Jazz (Album) Delmark Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton For Alto (Album) Delmark Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton B-X0 NO-47A (Album) BYG Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton This Time... (Album) BYG Records France 1970 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Recital Paris 71 (Album) Futura Records (2) France 1971 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Town Hall 1972 (Album) Trio Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Dona Lee (Album) America Records, America Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton / Gunter Hampel / Jeanne Lee Anthony Braxton / Gunter Hampel / Jeanne Lee - Familie (Album) Birth Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Saxophone Improvisations Series F. (Album) America Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton The Complete Braxton (Album) Freedom, Spiegelei France 1973 Sell This Version
David Holland Quartet - David Holland*, Sam Rivers, Anthony Braxton, Barry Altschul David Holland Quartet - David Holland*, Sam Rivers, Anthony Braxton, Barry Altschul - Conference Of The Birds (Album) ECM Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Joseph Jarman / Anthony Braxton Joseph Jarman / Anthony Braxton - Together Alone (Album) Delmark Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Solo - Live At Moers Festival (Album) Ring Records, Ring Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton In The Tradition (Album) SteepleChase Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton, Leroy Jenkins, Leo Smith* Anthony Braxton, Leroy Jenkins, Leo Smith* - Silence (Album) Freedom France 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Trio And Duet (Album) Sackville Recordings Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Five Pieces (1975) (Album) Arista Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton New York, Fall 1974 (Album) Arista Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Duets 1976 (Album) Arista, Arista Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Creative Orchestra Music 1976 (Album) Arista Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton In The Tradition Volume 2 (Album) SteepleChase US 1976 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Steps Out (Album) Freedom, Freedom France 1977 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton Four Compositions (1973) (Album) Denon Jazz Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Richard Teitelbaum with Anthony Braxton Richard Teitelbaum with Anthony Braxton - Time Zones (Album) Arista, Freedom Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Anthony Braxton The Montreux / Berlin Concerts (Album) Arista US 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

nondor

nondor

August 7, 2013
edited about 1 year ago
The MULTIPLE ORCHESTRA(L) works possibly rate with Stockhausen's except in both I was disappointed that variety seemed to be used at the expense of density which, to me, would seem the most advantageous use of such a preposterous logistical enterprise as such scores (for MULTIPLE ORCHESTRAS) demand.
I intended to discuss Braxton's fun String Quartet(s) from 1971 which, apparently, is not listed herein.
Obviously, Anthony Braxton is a total genius and paladin misfit, possibly the most 'third stream' ov any composer, that is, as native to the AUTHENTIC jazz idiom AS TO the classical, reaching toward neither but existing equidistantly. Braxton's string quartet, as performed by the Robert Schumann String Quartet in 1971, is highly plastic in form, although not (really) through-composed as glimpsed by the (all prose) 'score' depicted on that album's cover.
The Quartets are framed by alto sax solos by the composer; if they weren't so inspired I would suggest it was FILLER for the String Quartet agenda, with said solo sax pieces being sequenced interstitially between the quartet pieces, not necessarily to their benefit. This possibly tames Zorn's string quartets but I do not hav the grey matter to currently assert that.
I find that some of Braxton's latter-day improvisational ouevre lacks conviction, especially in the opening bars of a typical recital, in which the music seems to almost reticently coalesce, rather than explode into existence as in Mclaughlin's best early work; this defecit augments the appeal of his String Quartet which bursts forth and is as versatile and capricious as the improvisation but enjoys the tangible clarity of RESOLVE in its sounding.

Videos (58) Edit