Tarkan

Real Name:
Tarkan Tevetoğlu
Profile:
Tarkan Tevetoğlu; born on 17 October 1972, simply known as Tarkan, is a World Music award winning Turkish pop singer. He was born in Alzey, West Germany, and raised in Turkey. Tarkan has been nicknamed the "Prince of Pop, King of Turkish Pop, Megastar" by the media. He has released several platinum-selling albums during his career, with an estimated 30 million albums and singles sold. He also produces music through his company Hitt Müzik, which he established in February 1997. One of a few European singers that has managed to span chart success over three continents without singing in English, the artist is also noted for his live stage performances. Tarkan's effect on Turkey has been compared by The Washington Post as analogous to Elvis Presley in America circa 1957 and Atlantic co-founder Ahmet Ertegun described him as one of the best live performers he had ever seen. He has also been listed by Rhapsody as a key artist in the history of European pop music, with his signature song Tarkan - Simarik as a keystone track that moved the genre forward.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

KB.92.34.Ü.206.011 Tarkan - Yine Sensiz album art Tarkan Yine Sensiz (Album) İstanbul Plak KB.92.34.Ü.206.011 Turkey 1992 Sell This Version
94.34.Ü.206.005 Tarkan - Aacayipsin album art Tarkan Aacayipsin (Album) İstanbul Plak 94.34.Ü.206.005 Turkey 1994 Sell This Version
97.34.U.1249.016 Tarkan - Ölürüm Sana album art Tarkan Ölürüm Sana (Album) İstanbul Plak 97.34.U.1249.016 Turkey 1997 Sell This Version
559 981-2 / 18 Tarkan - Tarkan album art Tarkan Tarkan (Album, Comp) İstanbul Plak, PolyGram 559 981-2 / 18 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
none Tarkan - Karma album art Tarkan Karma (Album) İstanbul Plak, Hitt Müzik none Turkey 2001 Sell This Version
none Tarkan - Dudu album art Tarkan Dudu (EP, Album) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak none 2003 Sell This Version
MLCD-0610v Tarkan - Come Closer album art Tarkan Come Closer (Album) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak MLCD-0610v Lithuania 2006 Sell This Version
none Tarkan - Metamorfoz album art Tarkan Metamorfoz (Album) Hitt Müzik, Doğan Music Company none 2007 Sell This Version
AYR-5191, 10.34.Ü.1866.014 Tarkan - Adımı Kalbine Yaz album art タルカン* Adımı Kalbine Yaz (Album) Hitt Müzik, Doğan Music Company AYR-5191, 10.34.Ü.1866.014 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
5041013 Tarkan - Ahde Vefa album art Tarkan Ahde Vefa (Album) Hitt Müzik, Doğan Music Company 5041013 Turkey 2016 Sell This Version
none, DMC-104631 Tarkan - 10 album art Tarkan 10 (Album) Hitt Müzik, Doğan Music Company none, DMC-104631 Turkey 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

906500.5 Tarkan - Hepsi Senin Mi? (Şıkıdım, Şıkıdım) album art Tarkan Hepsi Senin Mi? (Şıkıdım, Şıkıdım)(CD, Maxi) Angora (2), MMS 906500.5 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
2937 Tarkan - Simarik album art Tarkan Simarik (Single, Maxi) İstanbul Plak, Podis 2937 France 1998 Sell This Version
563 835-2 Tarkan - Şıkıdım (Hepsi Senin Mi?) album art Tarkan Şıkıdım (Hepsi Senin Mi?) (Single, Maxi) İstanbul Plak, PolyGram 563 835-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
563 898-2 Tarkan - Bu Gece (Kir Zincirlerini) album art Tarkan Bu Gece (Kir Zincirlerini) (Single) İstanbul Plak, Universal 563 898-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
01.34.Ü.1249.025 Tarkan - Kuzu Kuzu album art Tarkan Kuzu Kuzu (Single) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak 01.34.Ü.1249.025 Turkey 2001 Sell This Version
ISTANBUL 001 Tarkan - Hüp Remix 8 album art Tarkan Hüp Remix 8 (Single) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak ISTANBUL 001 Turkey 2001 Sell This Version
02.34.Ü.1866.001 Tarkan - Bir Oluruz Yolunda album art Tarkan Bir Oluruz Yolunda (Maxi, Single) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak 02.34.Ü.1866.001 Turkey 2002 Sell This Version
KB.2002.34.Ü.1866.81 Tarkan - Özgürlük İçimizde album art Tarkan Özgürlük İçimizde (Single) Hitt Müzik, Turkcell KB.2002.34.Ü.1866.81 Turkey 2002 Sell This Version
none Tarkan Uzun İnce Bir Yoldayım (Ozinga Şatıroğlu Remix)(File, MP3, Single) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak none Europe 2003
none Tarkan - Ayrılık Zor album art Tarkan Ayrılık Zor (Single, EP) Hitt Müzik, Avea none 2005 Sell This Version
TS-19096, 05.34.Ü.1866.004 Tarkan - Bounce album art Tarkan Bounce (Maxi, Single) Hitt Müzik, İstanbul Plak TS-19096, 05.34.Ü.1866.004 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
none Tarkan - Start The Fire album art Tarkan Start The Fire (Maxi, Single) Hitt Müzik none Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Tarkan - DuDu (NeoMaster Dance Mix) album art Tarkan DuDu (NeoMaster Dance Mix)(CD, Single, Promo) Prof Music none Russia 2006 Sell This Version
none Tarkan - Uyan album art Tarkan Uyan (Single, EP) Hitt Müzik, Doğa none 2008 Sell This Version