H.G. Wells

Real Name:
Herbert George Wells
Profile:
English novelist, journalist, sociologist, and historian.
Born 21 September 1866 in Bromley, Kent, England, UK, died 13 August 1946 in London, England, UK.
Best known for his science fiction books “The Time Machine” (1895), “The Invisible Man” (1897), and “The War Of The Worlds” (1898).

Note: for present day music artists see H.G. Wells (2), H.G. Wells (3) and H.G. Wells (4).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LPA-2355, LPA #2355 H.G. Wells - War Of The Worlds - Invasion From Mars album art H.G. Wells War Of The Worlds - Invasion From Mars (Album) Audio Rarities, Audio Rarities LPA-2355, LPA #2355 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 299 H.G. Wells - War Of The Worlds album art H.G. Wells Featuring The Wonderland Imagination Theatre H.G. Wells Featuring The Wonderland Imagination Theatre - War Of The Worlds(LP, Album) Wonderland Records (7) LP 299 US 1974 Sell This Version
TC1520 H.G. Wells - The War Of The Worlds (Abridged) album art H.G. Wells Read By Leonard Nimoy H.G. Wells Read By Leonard Nimoy - The War Of The Worlds (Abridged)(LP) Caedmon Records TC1520 US 1976 Sell This Version
MC 00388 H.G. Wells - Omul Invizibil album art H.G. Wells Omul Invizibil Electrecord MC 00388 Romania 1986 Sell This Version
EXE 03361 H.G. Wells - Povestiri Fantastice album art H.G. Wells / E.A. Poe* H.G. Wells / E.A. Poe* - Povestiri Fantastice(LP, Mono) Electrecord EXE 03361 Romania 1988 Sell This Version
MC 00919 H.G. Wells - Războiul Lumilor album art H.G. Wells Războiul Lumilor(Cass, Mono) Electrecord MC 00919 Romania 1993 Sell This Version
NSACD 33 H.G. Wells - The Spoken Word album art H.G. Wells The Spoken Word(CD, Album) British Library, BBC NSACD 33 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
SSTCD-0018-03 H.G. Wells - Человек-невидимка album art Герберт Джордж Уэллс* Человек-невидимка(2xCD, Album, Sli) ООО «Издательский Дом Союз» SSTCD-0018-03 Russia 2002 Sell This Version
Sb-102 H.G. Wells - Первые Люди На Луне album art Модель Для Сборки / Герберт Уэллс* Модель Для Сборки / Герберт Уэллс* - Первые Люди На Луне(CD, Album, MP3) Говорящая Книга Sb-102 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
none H.G. Wells - The Invisible Man album art H.G. Wells The Invisible Man LibriVox none US 2006
ISBN 978-1-4056-7705-9 H.G. Wells - War Of The Worlds album art H.G. Wells War Of The Worlds(3xCD, Album) BBC Classic Radio Sci-Fi ISBN 978-1-4056-7705-9 UK 2006 Sell This Version
none H.G. Wells - Little Wars album art H. G. Wells* Little Wars LibriVox none US 2007
none H.G. Wells - Floor Games album art H. G. Wells* Floor Games LibriVox none US 2007
none H.G. Wells - The Island Of Dr. Moreau album art H.G. Wells The Island Of Dr. Moreau LibriVox none US 2007
none H.G. Wells - The Food Of The Gods And How It Came To Earth album art H. G. Wells* The Food Of The Gods And How It Came To Earth LibriVox none US 2008
0805 H.G. Wells - The Time Machine album art H. G. Wells* The Time Machine LibriVox 0805 US 2008
0809 H.G. Wells - The Sleeper Awakes album art H. G. Wells* The Sleeper Awakes LibriVox 0809 US 2008
none H.G. Wells - Der Unsichtbare album art Bodo Primus Liest H.G. Wells Bodo Primus Liest H.G. Wells - Der Unsichtbare(3xCD, Album) Lübbe Audio none Germany 2008 Sell This Version
0907 H.G. Wells - The World Set Free album art H. G. Wells* The World Set Free LibriVox 0907 US 2009
0908 H.G. Wells - The Wheels Of Chance album art H. G. Wells* The Wheels Of Chance LibriVox 0908 US 2009
none H.G. Wells - Армагеддон И Другие Рассказы album art Герберт Уэллс* Армагеддон И Другие Рассказы(CD-ROM, MP3) МедиаКнига none Russia 2010 Sell This Version
none H.G. Wells - The Time Machine album art H. G. Wells* The Time Machine LibriVox none US 2011
0809 H.G. Wells - Ann Veronica album art H. G. Wells* Ann Veronica LibriVox 0809 US 2008
1112 H.G. Wells - Tono-Bungay album art H.G. Wells Tono-Bungay LibriVox 1112 US 2011
none H.G. Wells - The Time Machine album art H. G. Wells* The Time Machine LibriVox none US 2011

Reviews

Add Review

picdisc65

picdisc65

May 19, 2016
Is H.G. Wells really a viable artist for most of these releases? He may have written the stories, but does he actually appear on any of them? If not, then shouldn't he merely be given a writing credit rather than artist credit?