Run Wrake

Real Name:
John Wrake
Profile:
24 November 1965–21 October 2012
Wrake was born in 1965 as John Wrake in the Republic of Yemen to a father who was an army chaplain. He attended the Chelsea College of Art and Design, and later the Royal College of Art.
He burst onto the animation scene with his student film Anyway (1990), which aired on MTV’s Liquid Television. Wrake spent the next two decades creating all kinds of animation including music videos (Howie B, Future Sound of London, Manu Chao, The Charlatans), MTV idents, concert visuals (U2), TV commercials, and short films, like Jukebox.
Run Wrake died on Sunday morning from cancer at the age of 47.
Sites:
[a2013418]

Artist

Albums

none Run Wrake - InsideOut - A Psyche And Its Geography album art Various What Is That? Various - InsideOut - A Psyche And Its Geography(CD, Album, Com) Sonic Arts Network none UK 2008 Sell This Version

Videos

DVD 1 Run Wrake - Onedotzero_select dvd 1 album art Various What Is That? Various - Onedotzero_select dvd 1(DVD) OneDotZero DVD 1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit