Pat Metheny

Pat Metheny

Real Name:
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile:
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of Mike Metheny.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pat Metheny Discography

Albums

RJ-7145 Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley - Pastorius / Metheny / Ditmas / Bley (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. RJ-7145 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
RAP-9043 Pat Metheny Bright Size Life (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records RAP-9043 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
ECM-1-1097 Pat Metheny Watercolors (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records ECM-1-1097 US 1977 Sell This Version
ECM 1131, B-32464-1979 Pat Metheny New Chautauqua (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1131, B-32464-1979 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
ECM 1180/81 Pat Metheny 80/81 (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1180/81 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
PAP-25505 Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays - As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records PAP-25505 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
ECM 1271, 817 795-4 Pat Metheny w/ Charlie Haden & Billy Higgins Pat Metheny w/ Charlie Haden & Billy Higgins - Rejoicing (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1271, 817 795-4 US 1984 Sell This Version
KL 26001 Pat Metheny, The Heath Brothers, B.B. King, The Dave Brubeck Quartet Pat Metheny, The Heath Brothers, B.B. King, The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Live In Concert (Comp, Album) Kingdom Jazz KL 26001 Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
924096-1 Pat Metheny / Ornette Coleman Pat Metheny / Ornette Coleman - Song X (Album) Geffen Records 924096-1 France 1986 Sell This Version
WBMS 137 Lyle Mays / Pat Metheny Lyle Mays / Pat Metheny - Interviews With Lyle Mays And Pat Metheny(LP, Promo) Geffen Records, Metheny Group Productions WBMS 137 US 1986 Sell This Version
7559-79176-4 Steve Reich - Kronos Quartet / Pat Metheny Steve Reich - Kronos Quartet / Pat Metheny - Different Trains / Electric Counterpoint (Album) Elektra Nonesuch, Elektra Nonesuch 7559-79176-4 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
M5 24293 Pat Metheny w/ Dave Holland & Roy Haynes Pat Metheny w/ Dave Holland & Roy Haynes - Question And Answer (Album) Geffen Records, Metheny Group Productions M5 24293 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
GEFD-24468 Pat Metheny Secret Story (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records GEFD-24468 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-4438 Pat Metheny A Special Conversation With Pat Metheny Hosted By Roy Firestone(CD, Promo) Geffen Records PRO-CD-4438 US 1992 Sell This Version
JD 1251/52 Jack DeJohnette, Pat Metheny, Herbie Hancock, Dave Holland Jack DeJohnette, Pat Metheny, Herbie Hancock, Dave Holland - Live In Concert (Album) Jazz Door JD 1251/52 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
GEC-24626 Pat Metheny Zero Tolerance For Silence (Album) Geffen Records, Metheny Group Productions GEC-24626 Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
B4 7243 8 27765 4 3 John Scofield & Pat Metheny John Scofield & Pat Metheny - I Can See Your House From Here (Album) Blue Note B4 7243 8 27765 4 3 US 1994 Sell This Version
JD 1282, 1282 The Joshua Redman Quartet* Feat. Pat Metheny, Christian McBride & Billy Higgins The Joshua Redman Quartet* Feat. Pat Metheny, Christian McBride & Billy Higgins - Blues For Pat (Live In San Francisco)(CD, Album) Jazz Door, Jazz Door JD 1282, 1282 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
GED 77007 Pat Metheny Passaggio Per Il Paradiso(CD, Album) MCA Music GED 77007 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
KFW 197 Derek Bailey, Pat Metheny, Gregg Bendian, Paul Wertico Derek Bailey, Pat Metheny, Gregg Bendian, Paul Wertico - The Sign Of 4 (Album) Knitting Factory Works KFW 197 US 1997 Sell This Version
POCJ-1365 Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny - Beyond The Missouri Sky (Short Stories) (Album) Verve Records POCJ-1365 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
P2-37130 Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny - Beyond The Missouri Sky (Short Stories)(CD, Album) Verve Records P2-37130 US 1997 Sell This Version
71043 David Liebman with Billy Hart, Cecil McBee & Pat Metheny David Liebman with Billy Hart, Cecil McBee & Pat Metheny - The Elements : Water(CD, Album) Arkadia Jazz 71043 US 1997 Sell This Version
CCD-4803-2 Burton*Corea*Metheny*Haynes*Holland* Burton*Corea*Metheny*Haynes*Holland* - Like Minds (Album) Concord Records, Concord Jazz CCD-4803-2 UK, Europe & US 1998 Sell This Version
9 47366-2 Pat Metheny A Map Of The World (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Metheny Group Productions 9 47366-2 US 1999 Sell This Version