Pat Metheny

Pat Metheny

Real Name:
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile:
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of Mike Metheny.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Pat Metheny Discography

Albums

Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley Jaco Pastorius / Pat Metheny / Bruce Ditmas / Paul Bley - Pastorius / Metheny / Ditmas / Bley (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny Bright Size Life (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny Watercolors (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny New Chautauqua (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny 80/81 (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays - As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny w/ Charlie Haden & Billy Higgins Pat Metheny w/ Charlie Haden & Billy Higgins - Rejoicing (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny, The Heath Brothers, B.B. King, The Dave Brubeck Quartet Pat Metheny, The Heath Brothers, B.B. King, The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Live In Concert (Comp, Album) Kingdom Jazz Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny / Ornette Coleman Pat Metheny / Ornette Coleman - Song X (Album) Geffen Records France 1986 Sell This Version
LXWB-6828 Pat Metheny / Ornette Coleman Pat Metheny / Ornette Coleman - Song X(LP, Album) Geffen Records LXWB-6828 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
WBMS 137 Lyle Mays / Pat Metheny Lyle Mays / Pat Metheny - Interviews With Lyle Mays And Pat Metheny(LP, Promo) Geffen Records, Metheny Group Productions WBMS 137 US 1986 Sell This Version
Steve Reich - Kronos Quartet / Pat Metheny Steve Reich - Kronos Quartet / Pat Metheny - Different Trains / Electric Counterpoint (Album) Elektra Nonesuch, Elektra Nonesuch Europe 1989 Sell This Version
9 79176-8 Steve Reich - Kronos Quartet / Pat Metheny Steve Reich - Kronos Quartet / Pat Metheny - Different Trains / Electric Counterpoint(MD, Album) Elektra Nonesuch 9 79176-8 US 1989 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny w/ Dave Holland & Roy Haynes Pat Metheny w/ Dave Holland & Roy Haynes - Question And Answer (Album) Geffen Records, Metheny Group Productions Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny Secret Story (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records US 1992 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-4438 Pat Metheny A Special Conversation With Pat Metheny Hosted By Roy Firestone(CD, Promo) Geffen Records PRO-CD-4438 US 1992 Sell This Version
Jack DeJohnette, Pat Metheny, Herbie Hancock, Dave Holland Jack DeJohnette, Pat Metheny, Herbie Hancock, Dave Holland - Live In Concert (Album) Jazz Door Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Pat Metheny Zero Tolerance For Silence (Album) Geffen Records, Metheny Group Productions Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
John Scofield & Pat Metheny John Scofield & Pat Metheny - I Can See Your House From Here (Album) Blue Note US 1994 Sell This Version
JD 1282, 1282 The Joshua Redman Quartet* Feat. Pat Metheny, Christian McBride & Billy Higgins The Joshua Redman Quartet* Feat. Pat Metheny, Christian McBride & Billy Higgins - Blues For Pat (Live In San Francisco)(CD, Album) Jazz Door, Jazz Door JD 1282, 1282 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
GED 77007 Pat Metheny Passaggio Per Il Paradiso(CD, Album) MCA Music GED 77007 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Derek Bailey, Pat Metheny, Gregg Bendian, Paul Wertico Derek Bailey, Pat Metheny, Gregg Bendian, Paul Wertico - The Sign Of 4 (Album) Knitting Factory Works US 1997 Sell This Version
Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny - Beyond The Missouri Sky (Short Stories) (Album) Verve Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
P2-37130 Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny - Beyond The Missouri Sky (Short Stories)(CD, Album) Verve Records P2-37130 US 1997 Sell This Version
71043 David Liebman with Billy Hart, Cecil McBee & Pat Metheny David Liebman with Billy Hart, Cecil McBee & Pat Metheny - The Elements : Water(CD, Album) Arkadia Jazz 71043 US 1997 Sell This Version