Charles Ives

Charles Ives

Real Name:
Charles Edward Ives
Profile:
American modernist composer, born on October 20th, 1874 in Danbury, Connecticut, died on May 19th, 1954 in New York City.

He is widely regarded as one of the first American composers of international significance. Ives combined the American popular and church-music traditions of his youth with European art music and was among the first composers to engage in a systematic program of experimental music.
With musical techniques including polytonality, polyrhythm, tone clusters, aleatoric elements, and quarter tones he was foreshadowing virtually every major musical innovation of the 20th century. Ives's music was largely ignored during his lifetime as an active composer, but since then his reputation has greatly increased.
Sites:
Variations:

Charles Ives Discography Tracks

Albums

MM-749 Charles Ives Sonata, No. 2 (Concord, Mass., 1840-1860)(5xShellac, 12", Album) Columbia MM-749 US 1948 Sell This Version
ML 2169 Ives*, Sessions* - Patricia Travers With Otto Herz Ives*, Sessions* - Patricia Travers With Otto Herz - Ives: Sonata No. 2, Sesssions: Duo For Violin And Piano(10", Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 2169 US 1951 Sell This Version
Charles Ives Sonatas #1 And #3 Lyrichord US 1952 Sell This Version
ARS 27 Charles Ives / Robert McBride Charles Ives / Robert McBride - Three Places In New England / Concerto For Violin And Orchestra(10") American Recording Society ARS 27 US 1953 Sell This Version
Over. 7 Charles Ives 24 Songs(LP) Overtone Over. 7 US 1954 Sell This Version
SPLP 501 Charles Ives String Quartet No. 2(LP) Period SPLP 501 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG50097 Charles Ives, Rafael Druian, John Simms (3) Charles Ives, Rafael Druian, John Simms (3) - Violin Sonatas No. 2, No. 3, No. 4(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury MG50097 US 1957 Sell This Version
E3454 Henry Cowell, Alan Hovhaness, Charles Ives Henry Cowell, Alan Hovhaness, Charles Ives - Set Of Five / Kirgiz Suite / Sonata No. 4(LP, Mono) MGM Records E3454 US 1957 Sell This Version
Charles Ives, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Charles Ives, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Three Places In New England / Symphony No.3 (Album) Mercury Living Presence, Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Charles Ives - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* Charles Ives - Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* - Symphony No. 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Ives Charles Ives "Concord" Sonata (Album) Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
CRI 150, CRI-150 Charles Ives - George Pappastavrou Charles Ives - George Pappastavrou - Second Piano Sonata: 'Concord, Mass., 1840-1860'(LP, Mono) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI), Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI 150, CRI-150 US 1962 Sell This Version
Charles Ives / William Flanagan Charles Ives / William Flanagan - Washington's Birthday / Hallowe'en / The Pond / Central Park In The Dark / The Lady Of Tearful Regret (Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI), Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US 1963 Sell This Version
Charles E. Ives* New England Holidays Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US 1964 Sell This Version
Charles E. Ives* - The Kohon Quartet Of New York University* Charles E. Ives* - The Kohon Quartet Of New York University* - String Quartet No. 1 (1896) "A Revival Service" / String Quartet No. 2 (1907-1913) (Album) Vox (6) US 1963 Sell This Version
FM 3348 Charles Ives The Short Piano Pieces(LP, Album) Folkways Records FM 3348 US 1964 Sell This Version
FM 3346 Charles Ives The Sonatas For Violin And Piano(LP, Album) Folkways Records FM 3346 US 1964 Sell This Version
Leopold Stokowski / American Symphony Orchestra* - Ives* Leopold Stokowski / American Symphony Orchestra* - Ives* - Symphony No. 4 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1965 Sell This Version
Copland* / Ives* - Adlai Stevenson, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Copland* / Ives* - Adlai Stevenson, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Lincoln Portrait / Fanfare For The Common Man / Three Places In New England Columbia Masterworks US 1965 Sell This Version
CRI SD 196, CRI SD196 Charles Ives / Jack Beeson Charles Ives / Jack Beeson - Robert Browning Overture / Symphony No. 1 In A(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI), Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 196, CRI SD196 US 1965 Sell This Version
LOU-651 Alvin Etler, Charles Ives - William Schuman, Ulysses Kay, Robert Whitney Alvin Etler, Charles Ives - William Schuman, Ulysses Kay, Robert Whitney - Concerto For Wind Quintet And Orchestra / Variations On "America" / Umbrian Scene(LP) First Edition Records LOU-651 US 1965 Sell This Version
Bernstein* Conducts Ives*, New York Philharmonic* Bernstein* Conducts Ives*, New York Philharmonic* - Symphony No. 3 / Decoration Day / Central Park In The Dark / The Unanswered Question (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS UK 1966 Sell This Version
Ives* | Copland* | Bloch* | Nieuw Amsterdam Trio Ives* | Copland* | Bloch* | Nieuw Amsterdam Trio - Trio | Vitebsk | Three Nocturnes Decca US 1966 Sell This Version
Morton Gould Conducting The Chicago Symphony* - Charles Ives Morton Gould Conducting The Chicago Symphony* - Charles Ives - Symphony No. 1 / The Unanswered Question / Variations On "America" (Schuman Orchestration) (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1966 Sell This Version
Charles Ives - Gregg Smith (2), The Gregg Smith Singers*The Texas Boys Choir*, Ithaca College Concert ChoirThe Columbia Chamber Orchestra* Charles Ives - Gregg Smith (2), The Gregg Smith Singers*The Texas Boys Choir*, Ithaca College Concert ChoirThe Columbia Chamber Orchestra* - Music For Chorus Columbia Masterworks US 1966 Sell This Version