Yoshi Wada

Yoshi Wada

Real Name:
和田義正 [Wada Yoshimasa]
Profile:
Japanese sound installation artist and musician living now in the United States. He was born 11 November 1943 in Kyoto, Japan and studied sculpture at Kyoto City University of Fine Arts. In 1967 Wada moved to New York City. In 1968 he joined the Fluxus group. He has studied music with La Monte Young, Pandit Pran Nath, James McIntosh and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Yoshi Wada

Yoshi Wada Discography

Albums

Yoshi Wada Lament For The Rise And Fall Of The Elephantine Crocodile (Album) India Navigation US 1982 Sell This Version
Yoshi Wada Off The Wall (Album) FMP Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Yoshi Wada The Appointed Cloud (Album) EM Records, Edition Omega Point Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Yoshi Wada Earth Horns With Electronic Drone (Album) Edition Omega Point, EM Records Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Yoshi Wada With Richard Hayman* And Imani Smith Yoshi Wada With Richard Hayman* And Imani Smith - Singing In Unison (Album) EM Records Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

BLKPLN 01, IMPREC 263 Pauline Oliveros / Eliane Radigue / Yoshi Wada / Sun Circle Pauline Oliveros / Eliane Radigue / Yoshi Wada / Sun Circle - Attention Patterns(2xLP, Comp, Ltd) Black Pollen Press, Important Records (2) BLKPLN 01, IMPREC 263 US 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

none Yoshi Wada Pipe Dreams(DVDr, DVD-V, Ltd) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Edition '83 Yoshi Wada Die Konsonanten Pfeifen(Cass, C60) Künstlerhaus Bethanien Edition '83 Germany 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

vehscle

vehscle

February 8, 2013
A justly famous figure in sound art and installation, Yoshi Wada composed sonic environments that were integrally related to the performance space, and relied on the acoustic and reflective properties thereof as a structural element in the orchestration. The idea of music composition as an arbitrary span of an infinite score is of the tradition of La Monte Young and others. However, Yoshi Wada introduces a new spatial sensitivity and environmental ethic (he would often spend the beginning of a performance wandering the space to find its optimal projection point, or areas which induced constructive interference) – something of a precursor to the proliferation of field recording-based music in the 1990s.

Videos (3) Edit